Monmouth Regional High School
1 Norman J. Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
732-542-1170
(Monmouth County)


Mascot: Falcons

Colors: Gold, Black, & White

Coach: Kevin Mammano

Section: CJ Group 3

Division: B-North

District:
22

























































































































































































































2006 Monmouth Regional Recap
Final Record: 12-10
4th Place District 22 ( 3 Medal Winners )
5th Place Shore Conference Class B-North
7th Place Kittatinny Cougar Classic ( 1 Champion / 4 Total Medal Winners )
8th Place Neptune Classic ( 1 Champion / 3 Total Medal Winners )


Team Wins Leader:  (Jr) Anthony Bongarzone - 34

Region 6 Medal Winners
(Jr) Anthony Bongarzone - 3rd Place (140)

District 21 Medal Winners
2nd Place
(Sr) Kyle Christiansen (125)
(Jr) Anthony Bongarzone (140)
(Jr) Paul Schweighardt (275)






2006 Monmouth Regional Results & Box Scores

3/4: Bongarzone Advances to Atlantic City!
Monmouth Regional Junior Anthony Bongarzone avenged his District finals loss when he defeated 2nd-seeded Dan Seidenberg of Raritan 4-2 to finish in 3rd Place at this past weekend's Region 6 Tournament!
Bongarzone will now wrestle in Friday night's opening round of the NJSIAA Tournament at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City!

2/25: Monmouth finishes in 4th Place at District 22 Tournament!
Medal Winners
2nd Place
Kyle Christiansen (125)
Anthony Bongarzone (140)
Paul Schweighardt (275)

2/14: CJG2 Quarters: Pt. Boro 39 - Monmouth 22
275: Schweighardt (M) d. Infante 8-3 / 103: Teel (M) d. Hunt 7-6 / 112: Munsie (P) d. Buck 2-1 / 119: Ballentine (M) d. Tarantin 6-5 / 125: Christensen (M) p. Van Bramer 1:06 / 130: Nase (P) d. Smith 6-3 / 135: Eggie (M) d. Nickerson 3-2 / 140: Bongarzone (M) md. Bontempo 11-0 / 145: Beers (P) by forfeit / 152: Rose (P) md. O'Donnell 16-2 / 160: Joacobs (P) by forfeit / 171: Engelken (P) p. Dlay 4:31 / 189: Coleman (P) tf. Ware 23-5 / 215: Bongiovi (P) p. Campbell 1:08

2/8: Monmouth 39 - Shore 26
145: D'Arcangelo (S) p. Flynn 2:47 / 152: O'Donnell (M) d. Lynch 10-4 / 160: Callery (S) md. Dasher 13-2 / 171: Polizois (S) p. Ware 5:30 / 189: Walden (S) p. Sabian 1:02 / 215: Freudenberg (S) md. Cmpbell 14-0 / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. Conte 0:25 / 103: Teel (M) p. Hayet 0:43 / 112: Buck (M) p. Clayton 0:44 / 119: Ballentine (M) d. Riccardi 7-5 / 125: Chirstensen (M) d. Gallo 7-1 / 130: Smith (M) d. DeRosa 8-3 / 135: Eggie (M) d. Fister 8-1 / 140: Bongarzone (M) p. Springman 3:21

2/4: Monmouth 37 - Matawan 33
275: Schweighardt (Mon) p. Mizerek 1:23 / 103: Teel (Mon) by forfeit / 112: Antista (Mat) by inj default over Buck / 119: Ballentine (Mon) md. Terry 13-0 / 125: Davis (Mon) p. Montelcillo 1:42 / 130: Christensen (Mon) p. Stuart 3:25 / 135: Mabin (Mat) d. Smith 10-9 / 140: Eggie (Mon) d. DeNardo 8-1 / 145: Bongarzone (Mon) by forfeit / 152: McDermott (Mat) d. O'Donnell 5-3 / 160: Sousa (Mat) p. Dasher 1:21 / 171: Lowe (mat) d. Ware 7-1 / 189: Delisi (mat) p. Fabian 2:38 / 215: Turner (Mat) p. Campbell 1:24

2/4: Pt. Beach 38 - Monmouth 36
189: Zapulla (P) p. Sabian 2:57 / 215: Fioretti (P) d. Campbell 9-5 / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. Staufenberg 3:17 / 103: Teel (M) p. Clement 0:45 / 112: Barlow (P) p. Buck 5:19 / 119: Ballentine (M) p. Kozub / 125: Christensen (M) by forfeit / 130: Nagy (P) d. Smith 7-5 / 135: Eggie (M) p. Wright 3:55 / 140: Bongarzone (M) p. Walengewicz 3:49 / 145: Palisi (P) d. Flynn 6-4 / 152: Morris (P) tf. O'Donnel 15-0 / 160: Husarenko (P) p. Dasher 5:20 / 171: Sotirus (P) p. Ware 2:33

2/1: Monmouth 30 - Marlboro 30
119: Ballentine (Mon) d. Sapphirstein 3-2 / 125: J Linedenauer (Marl) d. Davis 7-6 / 130: Christenson (Mon) d. Stoffer 4-3 / 135: Smith (Mon) d. Horner 6-2 / 140: Eggie (Mon) p. K Lindenauer 5:55 / 145: Bongarzone (Mon) p. Ruskin 5:14 / 152: Weiner (Marl) d. O'Donnell 11-7 / 160: Dasher (Mon) p. Cohen 2:56 / 171: Pellicione (Marl) p. Ware 1:38 / 189: Parisi (Marl) by forfeit / 215: Clarizio (Marl) p. Campbell 3:03 / 275: Tiscia (MArl) d. Schweighardt 3-1 / 103: Frankel (Marl) d. Teel 4-1 / 112: Buck (Mon) d. Gutkin 10-3
Monmouth wins on criteria

1/28: Monmouth 58 - Lakewood 25
112: Buck (M) p. Carvente 1:58 / 119: Ballentine (M) p. Gatto 1:10 / 125: Christensen (M) by forfeit / 130: Sellers (M) md. Rafferty 11-2 / 135: Eggie (M) p. Cunliffe 2:53 / 140: Smith (M) by forfeit / 145: Bongarzone (M) p. Clarke 1:52 / 152: Sanchez (L) p. O'Donnell 3:34 / 160: Giles (L) by forfeit / 171: Donnelly (L) by forfeit / 189: Duprey (L) d. Ware 9-4 / 215: Brown (L) d. Campbell 12-6 / 275: Schweighardt (M) by forfeit

1/28: Manchester 39 - Monmouth 29
103: Teel (Mon) p. Dressler 0:52 / 112: Duckers (Manch) d. Buck 9-7 / 119: Ballentine (Mon) d. Boyle 8-2 / 125: Christensen (Mon) p. Seiden 3:40 / 130: Weyman (Manch) d. Davis 11-4 / 135: Smith (Mon) tf. Russo 16-0 / 140: Eggie (Mon) d. Moroz 9-5 / 145: Bongarzone (Mon) p. Rivera 1:12 / 152: J Meaney (Manch) p. O'Donnell 1:30 / 160: Heines (Manch) by forfeit / 171: B Meaney (Manch) p. Dasher 0:36 / 189: Mack (Manch) p. Ware 1:00 / 215: Gomes (Manch) p. Campbell 0:30 / 275: Ott (Manch) d. Schweighardt 5-3

1/28: Manalapan 42 - Monmouth 24
103: Signorello (Man) d. Teel 7-6 / 112: Morea (Man) p. Buck 3:55 / 119: Lynch (Man) d. Ballentine 5-0 / 125: Christenso (Man) md. Roth 14-5 / 130: McGilvary (Man) d. Sellers 7-5 / 135: Eggie (Mon) p. Becker 1:27 / 140: Bongarzone (Mon) tf. Coughlin 15-0 / 145: Scardelli (Man) d. Flynn 5-3 / 152: Marchesano (Man) p. O'Donnell 1:49 / 160: Geloso (Man) by default over Daly / 171: Alhariry (Man) d. Dasher 6-2 / 189: Shappee (Man) p. Ware 1:56 / 215: Campbell (Mon) d. LaCugna 9-4 / 275: Schweighardt (Mon) by forfeit

1/25: Monmouth 41 - Neptune 19
215: Pyle (N) d. Campbell 7-2 / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. Whyte 5:03 / 103: Double Forfeit / 112: Bacon (N) d. Teel 6-4 / 119: Hercules (N) d. Buck 4-1 / 125: Ballentine (M) p. Brooks 1:38 / 130: Christensen (M) p. Barreau 2:47 / 135: Sellers (M) d. Reeves 13-7 / 140: Eggie (M) tf. Upton 17-0 / 145: Bongarzone (M) p. Graham 0:57 / 152: Gutzmore (N) tf. O'Donnell 16-1 / 160: Daly (M) d. Robinson 7-6 / 171: Dasher (M) p. Perry 5:29 / 189: Roberson (N) tf. Ware 18-1

1/21: Wall 42 - Monmouth 15
171: Bower (W) md. Dasher 20-7 / 189: Savastano (W) p. Ware 1:47 / 215: Richards (W) d. Campbell 5-0 / 275: Doyle (W) p. Schweighardt 5:13 / 103: Labrusciano (W) md. Tell 12-1 / 112: Wilson (W) tf. Buck 17-2 / 119: Seidel (W) d. Ballentine 9-7 / 125: Christensen (M) d. Tancredi 5-0 / 130: Woszczak (W) md. Sellers 16-4 / 135: Eggie (M) d. Sprengel 7-6 / 140: Flynn (M) d. Martino 14-7 / 145: Bongarzone (M) p. Dougherty 3:21 / 152: Grey (W) md. O�Donnell 18-7 / 160: Jansen (W) d. Daly 3-2

1/18: Freehold 37 - Monmouth 24
135: Eggie (M) d. Reiss 10-4 / 140: Bongarzone (M) p. Arroyo 3:58 / 145: O'Shea (F) d. Flynn 12-6 / 152: Rock (F) tf. O'Donnell 18-1 / 160: Ostner (F) md. Daly 13-1 / 171: Keys (F) d. Ware 9-3 / 189: Lamb (F) p. Sabian 0:14 / 215: Panzarino (F) p. Campbell 1:55 / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. Postell 3:28 / 103: Teel (M) p. Nulty 3:19 / 112: Franke (F) md. Buck 10-2 / 119: Ballentine (M) d. Santos 7-2 / 125: Triozzi (F) d. Christensen 9-2 / 130: Post (F) d. Sellers 2-1


1/14: Freehold Twp. 37 - Monmouth 34
140: Bongarzone (M) p. Fry 1:23 / 145: Craven (F) md. Flynn 10-1 / 152: Diserio (F) d. O'Donnell 15-12 / 160: Kohan (F) md. Daly 18-5 / 171: Steinbronn (F) p. Ware 0:30 / 189: Evarista (F) p. Sabian 1:15 / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. McCusker 0:55 / 103: Accardi (F) md. Teel 11-1 / 112: Berger (F) md. Bucks 10-1 /119: Ballentine (M) md. Tabasco 16-6 / 125: Christensen (M) p. Depiero 2:30 / 130: Sellers (M) p. Dutkin 3:12 / 135: Eggie (M) p. Morales 0:40

1/11: Monmouth 57 - Rumson 11
171: Robinson (R) md. Ware 13-3 / 189: Sabian (M) d. Becanio 7-6 / 215: Campbell (M) by forfeit / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. Johnson 1:34 / 103: Teel (M) p. Sparshatt 1:16 / 112: Buck (M) p. Reynolds 0:36 / 119: Ballentine (M) p. Post 0:16 / 125: Christensen (M) p. Cyboron 2:19 / 130: Sellers (M) p. Sussmun 1:53 / 135: Eggie (M) p. Eyerkuss 1:38 / 140: Bongarzone (M) d. Clark 7-0 / 145: Flynn (M) d. Venti 9-7 / 152: Seiring (R) md. O'Donnell / 160: Rumph (R) d. Daly 6-4

1/11: Monmouth 66 - St. Rose 10
152: O'Donnell (M) p. Sylvester 0:56 / 160: Daly (M) p. Garilanez 1:34 / 171: Ware (M) p. Saintil 5:31 / 189: Crist (M) by forfeit / 215: Campbell (M) p. Pizzolata 1:54 / 275: Catley (M) by forfeit / 103: Thibideau (S) md. Teal 9-0 / 112: Buck (M) by forfeit / 119: Ballentine (M) p. Gallagher 0:21 / 125: Christensen (M) md. Scotto 12-1/ 130: Sellers (M) d. Cookson 6-5 / 135: Smith (M) tf. Green 17-0 / 140: Bianco (S) p. Zoppi 1:40 / 145: Flynn (M) by forfeit

1/7: Monmouth 61 - Red Bank 12
125: Christensen (M) p. Eng 1:25 / 130: Sellers (M) p. Maff 0:33 / 135: Eggie (M) md. Shea 9-0 / 140: Bongarzone (M) p. Lawlor 2:39 / 145: Saible (R) d. Flynn 10-6 / 152: Quinn (R) d. O'Donnell 5-0 / 160: Daly (M) d. Lyons 5-2 / 171: Dasher (M) p. Calabrese 0:27 / 189: Goldman (R) p. Sabian 1:21 / 215: Campbell (M) p. Westervelt 0:22 / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. Kulat 0:52 / 103: Teel (M) by by forfeit / 112: Buck (M) p. Letteri 1:57 / 119: Ballentine (M) by forfeit

1/4: Colts Neck 47 - Monmouth 32
130: J Manney (C) md. Fellus 10-3 / 135: Eggie (M) tf. Vivino 17-3 / 140: Bongarzone (M) p. Katz 1:16 / 145: Flynn (M) d. Flipek 5-3 / 152: R Manney (C) p. O'Donnell 1:16 / 160: Parisi (C) p. Daly / 171: Burdge (C) p. Dasher 2:21 / 189: Somma (C) p. Fabian 1:41 / 215: Myers (C) p. Campbell 3:38 / 275: Schweighardt (M) p. Rener 1:53 / 103: Double forfeit / 112: Brown (C) md. Teel 11-1 / 119: Ballentine (M) p. Stoia 0:55 / 125: Gaines (C) d. Christensen 2-0

12/27: Kittatinny Cougar Classic
Monmouth Regional's Anthony Bongarzone decisioned Colin Schaub of Kittatinny by a score of 8-4 to win 1st place at 140 pounds at the Cougar Classic. The Golden Falcons' also received 2nd place finishes from Kyle Chirstensenat 125 and Jim Eggie at 135 and a 3rd place finish from Corey Sellers at 130 to finish in 7th place (and only 7 points out of 4th) at the tournament.

12/21: Long Branch 39 - Monmouth 28
145: Sims (L) d. Flynn 11-6 / 152: Chapparro (L) d. Daly 10-3 / 160: Brown (L) p. O'Donnell 1:45 / 171: Cuccurello (L) p. Dasher 1:38 / 189: Cepeda (L.) p. Fabian 4:30 / 215: Jasio (L) p. Campbell 1:21 / 275: Williams (L) d. Schweighardt 7-1 / 103: Teel (M) by forfeit / 112: Menkin (L) p. Buck 5:25 / 119: Ballentine (M) d. Clark 2-1 / 125: Christensen (M) tf. Statham 16-0 / 130: Sellers (M) d. Robertson 2-0 / 135: Eggie (M) tf. Balina 19-2 / 140: Bongarzone (M) p. Kirch 4:32

2005 Neptune Classic
Team Scores: 1. Jackson - 243.5 / 2. Collingsowood - 121 / 3. Lenape - 95 / 4. TR East 92 / 5. Bridgewater-Raritan - 76.5 / 6. Long Branch - 69.5 / 7. Manalapan - 66 / 8. Monmouth 65.5 / 9. Midd. North 55 / 10. - Oakcrest - 50 / 11. Elizabeth - 41.5 / 12. Midd. South - 35 / 13. - E. Brunswick - 28 / 14. - Steinart - 27.5 / 15. Neptune - 14 / 16. St. Rose - 9
Neptune Classic Medal Winners
1st Place - Bongarzone (140)
2nd Place - Christenson (125)
3rd Place - Eggie (135)