Monmouth Regional High School
1 Norman J. Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
732-542-1170
(Monmouth County)


Mascot: Falcons

Colors: Gold, Black, & White

Coach: Kevin Mammano

Section: CJ Group 3

Division: B-North

District:
22


Monmouth Regional Wrestling

1 State Place Winner
(Bongarzone - 07)

12 District Champions
(Last: Bongarzone/Schweighardt - 2007)

All-Time Records

Career Victories - 108
Anthony Bongarzone
(2004-2007)

Single-Season Wins - 37
Anthony Bongarzone
(2007)

2007 Monmouth Regional Recap
Final Record: 9-13
6th Place District 22 ( 2 Champions )
6th Place Shore Conference Class B-North
6th Place Kittatinny Cougar Classic ( 2 Champions / 1 3rd )
9th Place Neptune Classic ( 1 Champion / 1 3rd )


Team Wins Leader:  (Sr) Anthony Bongarzone - 37 (New School Record)

NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winner
(Sr) Anthony Bongarzone - 7th Place (152)

Region 6 Medal Winners
(Sr) Paul Schweighardt - 2nd Place (Hwt)
(Sr) Anthony Bongarzone - 3rd Place (152)

District 21 Medal Winners
(Sr) Anthony Bongarzone - CHAMPION (152)
(Sr) Paul Schweighardt - CHAMPION (Hwt)

Wt.
 Wrestler
Record
112
  (So) Tom Buck
8-11
119
  (Sr) Georgio Ballentine
13-13
125
  (So) Jordan Teel
17-12
130
  (Jr) Kyle Smith
8-14
135
  (Jr) Cory Sellers
18-10
140
  (Jr) Jared Flynn
14-10
140
  (Fr) Andrew Lee
11-13
152
  (Sr) Anthony Bongarzone
37-4
160
  (Fr) Omar Akel
13-16
171
  (Jr) Ben Ware
0-4
171
  (So) TJ Acerra
1-18
189
  (Sr) Alfonso Salcedo
6-16
215
  (So) Christian Salcecdo
6-6
Hwt   (Sr) Paul Schweighardt
29-3
   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))  

Date   Opponent Result
12/16
   @ Neptune Classic
9th Place
12/20    @  Raritan
L 13-49
12/22
   @  Holmdel
W 62-6
12/27
   @  Kittatinny Cougar Classic
6th Place
 1/03    @  Matawan
L 24-27
 1/06
   @  Wall (Quad*)
L 15-54
 1/06
        Neptune*
W 48-24
 1/06
        Freehold Boro*
L 20-47
 1/10
   @  Colts Neck
L 18-48
 1/13
   @  Long Branch (Quad*)
L 12-52
 1/13
        Ocean Township*
L 23-52
 1/13
        Manalapan*
L 28-39
 1/17
  vs. Red Bank Reg.
W 42-24
 1/20    @  Pt. Boro (Tri*)
L 21-49
 1/20
        Howell*
L 6-63
 1/23
  vs. Shore Reg.
L 27-37
 1/30
   @  Middletown South
L 26-38
 2/03
   @  Middletown North (Tri*)
W 31-30
 2/03
        Keansburg*
W 36-27
 2/06
   @ Manasquan
W 55-18
 2/07
  vs. Keyport
W 63-4
 2/09
   @ Spotswood
W 63-6
 2/10
   @  Monsignor Donovan (Quad*)
W 64-3
 2/10
        CBA*
L 28-34
 2/17    Districts
6th Place
                                                             
                     

2007 Monmouth Regional Results & Box Scores

3/4: Bongarzone Finishes 7th in Atlantic City

With his 7th Place finish, senior Anthony Bongarzone became the first wrestler in Monmouth Regional High School history to place in the NJSIAA State Tournament.  Bongarzone's 37 victories this season is a Monmouth  single season high and he also leaves as the program's all-time winningest wrestler.  Congratulations to Anthony on a great season and career.


2/24: Bongarzone & Schweighardt Advance!

Seniors Anthony Bongarzone (3rd @ 152) and Paul Schweighardt (2nd @ Hwt) both placed at the Region 6 Tournament.  Both wrestlers will compete in Friday's opening round of the NJSIAA Tournament at Boardwalk hall in Atlantic City!


2/17: Monmouth Regional Finishes 6th @ Districts

Medal Winners

1st Place
152: Anthony Bongarzone
Hwt: Paul Schweighardt




2/10: Monmouth 64 - Monsignor Donovan 3
119: Ballentine (M) by forfeit
125: Teel (M) md. McAvoy  14-6
130: Smith (M) p. Nichols  3:04
135: Sellers (M) d. Hanifan  7-0
140: Lee (M) md. Rosenberg  10-1
145: Flynn (M) p. Caffrey  1:49
152: Bongarzone (M) tf. Verrillo  18-3
160: Akel (M) by forfeit
171: Sheehan (MD) d. Acerra  12-7
189: A Salcedo (M) p. Testa  0:23
215: C Salcedo (M) p. Thebeau  1:51
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) p. Pizzo  1:58
103: Double Forfeit
112: Persson (M) p. Saparito  3:04

2/10: CBA 34 - Monmouth 28
112: Hoban (CBA) p. Persson  2:39
119: Ballentine (M) md. Patten  13-4
125: Teel (M) d. Raymond  6-2
130: Smith (M) p. Doyle  1:56
135: Beshada (CBA) d. Sellers  7-2
140: Meade (CBA) d. Lee  10-5
145: Favia (CBA) md. Flyn  10-1
152: Bongarzone (M) p. Grimes  2:46
160: Akel (M) d. Callis  9-4
171: Brennan (CBA) p. Acerra  3:59
189: S Cunningham (CBA) d. A Salcedo  7-3
215: Cochran (CBA) d. C Salcedo  2-0
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) p. Schmalz  3:13
103: P Cunningham (CBA) by forfeit


2/9: Monmouth 63 - Spotswood 6
119: Ballentine (M) p. Reyes  0:35
125: Teel (M) tf. Jackson
130: Smith (M) p. Elaroussi  4:39
135: Sellers (M) md. Underwood  11-2
140: Lee (M) p. Hosein  2:33
145: Flynn (M) p. Castillo  1:45
152: Bongarzone (M) p. Macor  3:33
160: Akel (M) p. Harper  3:37
171: Santora (S) d. Acerra  6-3
189: A Salcedo (M) by forfeit
215: Dorad (S) d. C Salcedo  4-0
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) p. Mackey  5:53
103: Double Forfeit
112: Persson (M) by forfeit

2/7: Monmouth 63 - Keyport 4
125: Teel (M) d. McCarthy  6-2
130: Gallego (K) md. Smith  12-2
135: Sellers (M) d. Santiago  15-8
140: Lee (M) d. Malloy  5-0
145: Flynn (M) p. Gonzalez  1:09
152: Bongarzone (M) p. Sacchi  4:47
160: Akel (M) p. Carrol  0:24
171: Acerra (M) p. Ensign  3:31
189: A Salcedo (M) p. Cummons  1:35
215: C Salcedo (M) by forfeit
Hwt: Schweighardt
(M) by forfeit
103: Double Forfeit
112: Person
(M) by forfeit
119: Ballentine (M) p. Jordan  1:28


2/6: Monmouth 55 - Manasquan 18
103: Camidge (Squan) by forfeit
112: Percy (M) inj. default over Harley
119: Ballentine (M) by forfeit
125: Teel (M) p. Grieb  5:41
130: Smith (M) md. Leonard  18-5
135: Sellers (M) d. Ahern  9-4
140: Lee (M) p. DeFillipo  4:41
145: Flynn (M) d. Colligan  6-2
152: Bongarzone (M) by forfeit
160: Akel (M) p. Etiene  0:38
171: Burke (Squan) p. Acerra  1:41
189: Mopsick (Squan) by forfeit
215: Salcedo (M) by forfeit
Hwt: Scweighardt (M) d. Jennings  3-2

2/3: Monmouth 31 - Middletown North 30
103: Dulin (MN) by forfeit
112: Buck (M) d. Turritzen  7-2
119: Torchia (MN) d. Ballentine  3-2
125: Teel (M) p. Frick  3:03
130: Smith (M) p. Manginelli  3:56
135: Sellers (M) d. Corr  5-1
140: Lee (M) p. Caminiti  1:25
145: Paone (MN) d. Flynn  11-8
152: Bongarzone (M) md. Vorrius  14-3
160: Persico (MN) d. Akel  9-4
171: M Shope (MN) p. Acerra  1:06
189: R Shope (MN) d. Salcedo  1-0
215: Ruane (MN) by forfeit
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) d. Marron  3-1

2/3: Monmouth 36 - Keansburg 27
103: Double Forfeit
112: Buck (M) by forfeit
119: Boyle (K) d. Ballentine  9-7
125: Teel (M) d. Chizmadia  4-0
130: Smith (M) d. Gogan  13-7
135: Sellers (M) d. B Blozen  7-1
140: Pecyna (K) p. Lee  3:39
145: Flynn (M) d. Nelan  8-7
152: Bongarzone (M) p. Neckles  3:00
160: Akel (M) p. Treadwell  2:38
171: A Blozen (K) p. Acerra  3:24
189: Kagabines (K) p. Salcedo  4:34
215: Roser (K) by forfeit
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) by forfeit


1/30: Middletown South 38 - Monmouth 26
119: Teel (M) p. Craparo  4:39
125: Silva (M) d. Giordano  8-2
130: Ballentine (M) d. O'Reilly  8-6
135: Croce (MS) p. Smith  1:55
140: Sellers (M) d. Schulman  5-3
145: Mullan (MS) d. Lee 15-8
152: Kerr (MS) by forfeit
160: Bongarzone (M) tf. McManigal  16-0
171: Grabowski (MS) d. Akel  7-2
189: Flynn (MS) d. Acerra  9-5
215: Tomaino (MS) p. Salcedo  3:57
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) by forfeit
103: Tufaro (MS) by forfeit
112: Dominach (MS) md. Person  15-7


1/23: Shore 37 - Monmouth 27
189: Cook (S) by forfeit
215: Freudenberg (S) d. Salcedo  4-1
Hwt: Schweighardt (M)
by forfeit
103: Furlong (S)
by forfeit
112: Kimble (S) d. Buck  4-2
119: Sperling (S)
d. Teel  2-0
125: Ballentine (M) p. Riccardi  5:16
130: DeRosa (S) md. Shimazu  10-1
135: Galic (S) md. Smith  17-8
140: Lee (M) d. Springman  6-5
145: Flynn (M) p. Vieria  1:01
152: Bongarzone (M) p. Gallo  3:32
160: Polizois (S) d. Akel  8-4
171: D'Arcangelo (S) p. Acerra  2:16

1/20: Howell 63 - Monmouth 6
189: Turner (H) p. Acerra  1:23
215: Tremblay (H) by forfeit
Hwt: Schweighadrt (M) d. Bonfig  4-0
103: Wilson (H) by forfeit
112: Supczynski (H) p. Persson  3:36
119: langel (H) tf. Buck  15-0
125: Fobes (H) p. Teel  1:09
130: Morello (H) p. Ballentine  5:52
135: Holleran (H) d. Schimazu  7-0
140: Bohn (H) p. Lee  1:44
145: Tuminelli  (H) p. Flynn 
152: Sulkowski (H) d. Ware  8-0
160: Bongarzone (M) d. Ecklof  6-4

1/20: Pt. Boro 49 - Monmouth 21
160: Bongarzone (M) p. Mate  5:52
171: Engelken (PB) md. Akel  17-5
189: Coleman (PB) p. Acerra  0:25
215: Bongiovi (PB) by forfeit
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) by forfeit
103: Brand (PB) by forfeit
112: Hunt (PB) md. Persson  17-5
119: Beverly (PB) tf. Buck  17-2
125: Teel (M) d. Kosequat  5-3
130: Ballentine (M) d. Munsie  10-5
135: Tarantin (PB) p. Smith  4:22
140: lee (M) d. Nase  5-4
145: Bontempo (PB) p. Flynn  4:51
152: Casey (PB) p. Ware  3:04


1/17: Monmouth Regional 42 - Red Bank 24
103: Bernadadinello (RB) by forfeit
112: Buck (M) p. Rodriguez  0:24
119: Teel (M) p. Leiner  0:36
125: Ballentine (M) p. Letteri  2:58
130: Lenz (RB) d. Shimazu  6-2
135: Sellers (M) d. Shea  5-1
140: Lee (M) p. Mass  4:33
145: Flynn (M) d. Doherty  14-7
152: Bongarzone (M) p. Lazo  3:29
160: Akel (M) d. Quinn  7-2
171: Lawlor (RB) d. Acerra  7-0
189: Goldman (RB) by forfeit
215: Salcedo (M) d. Chacon  12-8
Hwt: Fabbri (RB) by forfeit


1/13: Ocean Township 52 - Monmouth Regional 23

215: Scott Weldon (OT) by forfeit
Hwt: Paul Schweighardt (MR) by forfeit
103: Mike LeCompte (OT) by forfeit
112: Mike Berardesco (OT) p. Tom Buck  1:41
119: JP Palandrano (OT) md. Jordan Teel  14-3
125: Zac Coulas (OT) p. Silva  0:38
130: Shumaz (MR) p. Massido  1:36
135: Corey Sellers (MR) p. Abe Stanway  3:15
140: Mike Recchia (OT) d. Andrew Lee  6-4
145: Flynn (MR) tf. Mark  16-0
152: JJ Bradford (OT) p. Ben Ware  1:16
160: Joey Falco (OT) d. Anthony Bongarzone  10-3
171: Pete Suppa (OT) p. AJ Acerra  5:08
189: Kyle Kiss (OT) p. Alfonso Salcedo  1:00

1/13: Long Branch 52 - Monmouth Regional 12
189: George (LB) d. Salcedo  3-0
215: Vaccaro (LB) by forfeit
Hwt: Schweighardt (MR) p. Florke  1:54
103: Festejo (LB) by forfeit
112: Oliveria (LB) d. Buck  2-1
119: Menkin (LB) md. Teel  11-0
125: Stathum (LB) d. Silva  14-7
130: Clarke (LB) p. Shimaz   2:21
135: Robertson (LB) d. Sellers  7-2
140: Visicaro (LB) p. Lee  5:39
145: Balina (LB) d. Flynn  9-3
152: Bongarzone (MR) p. Jackson  4:42
160: Brown (LB) d. Akel  4-0
171: Sims (LB) p. Acerra  3:39


1/13: Manalapan 39 - Monmouth Regional 28
Hwt: Schweighardt (Monmouth) by forfeit
103: Signoriello (Manalapan) by forfeit
112: Buck (Monmouth) d. K McGilvray  4-1
119: Teel (Monmouth) md. Wilson  15-2
125: R McGilvray (
Manalapan) p. Silva  0:57
130: Roth (
Manalapan) p. Shimaz  1:51
135: Sellers (Monmouth) d. Cohen  2-1
140: Fletcher (Manalapan) d. Cleary  10-3
145: Flynn (Monmouth) p. Carchesio  1:33
152: Bongarzone (Monmouth) p. Frazzini  3:10
160: Akel (Monmouth) d. Telzer  8-2
171: Belloff (
Manalapan) p. Acerra  3:20
189: Tortorella (
Manalapan) by DQ over A Salcerdo***
215: LaCugna (
Manalapan) by forfeit
*** 3 Team Points Deducted for Disqualification


1/10: Colts Neck 48 - Monmouth 18
145: Katz (CN) md. Ware  11-3
152: Manney (CN) d. J Flynn  13-9
160: Bongarzone (M) p. T Parisi  2:47
171: Panek (CN) p. O Akel  1:36
189: Burdge (CN) p. A Salsedo  3:55
215: Somma (CN) by forfeit
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) p. Meyer  2:34
103: Roque (CN) by forfeit
112: Brown (CN) tf. Buck  15-0
119: Teel (M) d. A Vivolo  12-5
125: Fraley (CN) d. Ballentine  6-2
130: Vivino (CN) by inj. default over Smith
135: Somma (CN) d. Sellers  3-0
140: Lee (M) d. V Vivolo  3-0


1/6: Monmouth 48, Neptune 24
112: Clayton(N) by Forfeit
119: Teel (M) by Forfeit
125: Ballentine (M) by forfeit
130: Smith (M) dec. Joyce  5-2
135: Sellers (M) dec. Barreau  3-0
140: Upton (N) dec. Lee  6-5
145: Flynn (M) pinned Graham  5:30
152: Bongarzone (M) pinned Gutzmore  5:29
160: Akel (M) won Forfeit
171: Roberts (N) won Forfeit
189: Pyle (N) dec.  A. Salcedo  4-0
215: C. Salcedo (M) won Forfeit
HWT:  Double Forfeit

1/6: Free Boro 47, Monmouth 20

103-Hoyt (FB) by Forfeit
112-Bhattachary (FB) by Forfeit
119-Teel (M) tf. Nulty  20-4
125-Triozzi (FB) md. Ballentine  10-0
130-Reiss (FB) md. Smith  8-0
135-Post (FB) dec. Sellers  4-2
140-Arroyo (FB) dec. Lee  11-8
145-O'Shea (FB) dec. Flynn  11-6
152-Bongarzone(M) pinned Weiner  3:56
160-Akel (M) dec. Keyes  5-4
171-Moslowsky won Forfeit
189-Panzarino (FB) pinned A.Salcedo  0:59
215-Postell (FB) pinned C.Salcedo 3:42
HWT-Schweighardt (M) by Forfeit

1/6: Wall 54 - Monmouth 15
119: Seidel (W) p. Buck  1:23
125: Wilson (W) d. Ballentine  10-5
130: Tancredi (W) p. Smith  1:54
135: Sellers (M) d. Lemke  6-3
140: Bl Wozczak (W) p. Lee  1:47
145: Br (Woszczak (W)  d. Flynn  13-8 OT
152: Bongarzone (M) p. Savage  2:49
160: Jannsen (W) d. Akel  7-2
171: Buckley (W) by forfeit
189: Savastano (W) p. A Salcedo  1:52
215: Zalante (W) p. C Salcedo  4:29
Hwt: Scweighardt (M) d. Doyle  4-3
103: Delisa (W) by forfeit
112: Labrusciano (W) by forfeit

1/3: Matawan 47 - Monmouth Regional 24
103: Mandragona (Mat) by forfeit
112: Montecillo (Mat) by forfeit
119: Short (Mat) md. Teel  14-2
125: Antista (Mat) d. Ballentine  5-1
130: Terry (Mat) d. Smith 9-8
135: Sellers (Mon) p. McCarthy  4:20
140: Flynn (Mon) p. Long  5:03
145: MacDermott (Mat) p. Lee  5:15
152: Bongarzone (Mon) p. Carillo  2:23
160: DeNardo (Mat) md. Akei  14-1
171: Sousa (Mat) p. Accerra  1:02
189: Delisi (Mat) by forfeit
215: Turner (Mat) d. Salcedo  4-2
Hwt: Schweighardt (Mon) p. Bullard  1:35

12/27: Monmouth takes 6th at Kittatinny Tournament

Medal Winners

1st Place
152: Anthony Bongarzone
Hwt: Paul Schweighardt


3rd Place
112: Tom Buck

12/22: Monmouth 62 - Holmdel 6
140-Sellers(M) pinned Johnson (H)-:58sec
145-Lee(M) MD Strickland(H)-10-0
152-Flynn(M) MD Martinez(H)-13-3
160-Bongarzone(M) pinned Ward(H)-2:19
171-Akel(M) pinned Wladika(H)-3:33
189-Reidy(H) pinned Acerra(M)-5:42
215-A. Salcedo(M) won Forfeit(H)
HWT.-C Salcedo(M) pinned Moshella(H)-1:14
103-Double Forfeit
112-Buck(M) dec. Gilstein(H)-8-1
119-Teel(M)- tf Murray(H)-17-2
125-Ballentine(M) pinned Apicello(H)-1:30
130-Kyle Smith(frosh)(M) won Forfeit(H)
135-Kyle Smith(junior)(M) MD Weiss(H)-13-2



12/20: Raritan 49 - Monmouth Regional 13
103: Alexander (R) by forfeit
112: Van Fechtman (R) d. Buck  4-2
119: Mooney (R) d. Teel  6-5
125: Mitchell (R) md. Ballentine  12-5
130: Moore (R) md. Smith  11-3
135: Voutsinas (R) d. Sellers  4-0
140: LoBello (R) d. Lee  8-7
145: Flynn (M) d. Hornacek  7-5
152: Bongarzone (M) d. Dave Seidenberg 9-5
160: Dan Seidenberg (R) tf. Akei  18-3
171: Bilowus (R) p. Acera  0:53
189: Cruez (R) by forfeit
215: Boyle (R) p. Salcedo  2:23
Hwt: Schweighardt (M) p. Walsh  3:10



12/16: Monmouth finishes 9th at Neptune Classic


1st Place
152: Anthony Bongarzone

3rd Place
Hwt: Paul Schweighardt

CLICK HERE FOR NEPTUNE CLASSIC RESULTS