1 Norman J. Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
732-542-1170
(Monmouth County)

2009 Season

 Athletic Director

Tony DeOrio

Head Coach
Paul Sobko

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
22

Page Sponsored By:



Icebreaker

4th Place
171: Ronald Clearie

5th Place
140: Tom Buck


Buc Classic

2nd Place
215: Ryan Greenwood

3rd Place
112: Dominick Cardella
140: Tommy Buck
171: Ronald Clearie

4th Place
125: Mike Persson
135: Nick Jordan


District 22

3rd Place
140: Tom Buck
m


Shore Conference Wrestling

2009 Monmouth Regional Wrestling
Final Record:  2-19

Team Accomplishments
9th Place District 22 Tournament
6th Place Shore Conference Class B-North
7th Place Buc Classic
11th Place Matawan Icebreaker

District 22 Medal Winner
3rd Place: Tom Buck (140)

Buc Classic Medal Winner
2nd Place: Ryan Greenwood (215)
3rd Place: Dominick Cardella (112)
3rd Place: Tom Buck (140)
3rd Place: Ronald Clearie (171)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Sr) Tom Buck - 140 Pounds
Final Record: 22-7
3rd Place District 22 Tournament
3rd Place Buc Classic
5th Place Matawan Icebreaker




Wt
 Wrestler
Record
103
 (Fr) Joe Panchak
3-5
112
 (Fr) Dominick Cardella
16-6
119
 (Sr) Mike Persson
9-13
119
 (Fr) David Fletcher
6-16
119
 (Fr) Julio Hernandez
1-3
125
 (So) Marcus Johnson
0-5
125
 (Fr) Rob Tungrian
0-7
130
 (So) Nick Jordan
3-12
130
 (Fr) Mufee Navedo
0-8
130
 (Jr) Luis Cartagena
0-4
135
 (So) Justin Ballard
6-4
140
 (Sr) Tommy Buck
22-7
145
 (Jr) Donovan Kollmar
4-11
145
 (Fr) Keone Osby
0-8
152
 (Sr) Joe Zoppi
1-7
160
 (Jr) Alejandro Portunado
0-5
171
 (Jr) Ronald Clearie
17-9
189


215
 (So) Ryan Greenwood
14-12
Hwt  (Sr) Darille Hamilton
9-10
        
                                           
             

Date
  Opponent
Result
12/20
  @  Matawan Icebreaker
11th Place
12/22
  vs. Shore Regional
L 27-45
1/03
  vs.  Matawan (Quad*)
L 18-59

          Red Bank Catholic*
L 22-45

          Red Bank Regional*
L 25-52
1/07
  vs.  Holmdel
L 14-51
1/10
  @  Buc Classic
7th Place
1/14
  @  Long Branch
L 9-62
1/17
  @  Wall (Quad*)
L 6-66

         Freehold Boro*
L 12-66

         Neptune*
W 42-30
1/24
  @  Ocean Township*
L 9-58

         Freehold Township*
L 9-48

         Pinelands*
L 15-56
1/26
  @  Barnegat
L 18-50
1/31
  @  Manasquan (Tri*)
L 31-48

         Keyport*
W 48-34
2/04
  vs.  Middletown South
L 27-39
2/07
  @  Rumson
L 36-39
2/10
  vs.  Keansburg
L 26-43
2/14
  @  Marlboro (Tri*)
9:00am

         Deptford*

2/20
District 22
9th Place
               
                                                                      
                    

2/24: Buck's Season Ends at Regions

140: Jeff McElwee (Southern) md. Tom Buck (Monmouth) 11-3

*****

2/21: Buck Finishes 3rd at Districts, Advances to Regions

Senior Tommy Buck placed 3rd in the 140-pound weight class at the District 22 Championships tp punch his ticket to the 2009 Region 6 Wrestling Tournament at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.  Buck will be in action on Tuesday night when he is scheduled to take on Southern's Jeff McElwee.



2/11: Keansburg 43  -  Monmouth 26
130: Gomez (K) p. Tungrian 1:58
135: Ballard (M) p. Flores :47
140: Buck (M) p. Murillo 1:53
145: Lacey (K) d. Kollmar 3-2
152: Burns (K) p. Osby 1:14
160: Khan (K) by forfeit
171: Clearie (M) d. Reyes 8-4
189: Garcia (K) by forfeit
215: Greenwood (M) p. Mappi 2:44
HWT: Viola (K) d. Hammilton 5-2
103: Rush (K) d. Panchak 5-2
112: Cardella (M) tf. Aslam 5:57
119: Mount (K) md. Hernandez 15-4
125: Romero (K) p. Fletcher 1:57


2/7: Rumson 39  -  Monmouth 36
145: Hodgkiss (RFH) d. Kohlman 4-2
152: Sussman (RFH) p. Osby 1:25
160: VonPier (RFH) by forfeit
171: Clearie (MR) p. Allen 2:50
189: Avino (RFH) by forfeit
215: Greenwood (MR) by forfeit
HWT: Hamilton (MR) by forfeit
103: Panchak (MR) by forfeit
112:
Cardella (MR) d. Oppenheim 10-5
119: Fletcher (MR) p. Christ 3:59
125: Scire (RFH) p. Tungrian :48
130: Post (RFH) p. Johnson 3:02
135: Carducci (RFH) p. Ballard 3:53
140: Buck (MR) d. Scheffer 3-0




2/04: Middletown South 39  -  Monmouth 27
HWT: Hamilton (MO) d. O'Reilly 5-2
103: Dominach (MS) p. Panchak 1:24
112: Cardello (MO) d. Cody 11-7
119: Candio (MS) d. Fletcher 5-1
125: Felline (MS) p. Tungrian 3:06
130: Koehler (MS) d. Johnson 5-2
135: Ballard (MO) won by forfeit
140: Jordan (MO) p. Cook 3:30
145: Buck (MO) by forfeit
152: K. O'Reilly (MS) p. Osby :51
160: Bardell (MS) by forfeit
171: Clearie (M) d. Rogers 7-1
189: Lovato (MS) by forfeit
215: Zimmerman (MS) d. Greenwood 5-3 (OT)




1/26: Barnegat 50  -  Monmouth 18
103: Ryan Fogarty (B) by forfeit
112: Julio Hernandez (MR) d. Ronnie Roelle  10-9
119: David Fletcher (MR) d. Sebastian Duffy  5-3
125: Taylor Mitchell (B) p. Mike Persson  5:30
130: Jeremy Rotolo (B) p. Rob Tungarian  3:45
135: Justin Ballard (MR) d. Paul Santolla  10-8
140: Shane Herring (B) md. Keone Osby  20-7
145: Brian Riccitelli (B) tf. Donovan Kollmar  16-1
152: Joe Jrauchick (B) p. Alehjandro Portunado  0:30
160: Lou Buscio (B) by forfeit
171: Ronald Clearlie (MR) d. Matt Schofield  12-9
189: Herb Willis (B) by forfeit
215: Ryan Greenwood (MR) p. John Frigon  1:45
Hwt: Tony Frigon (B) md. Darrille Hamilton  10-2




1/24: Freehold Township 48  -  Monmouth 9
112: Phil Caracappa (FT) p. Dominick Cardella  1:25
119: Joe Benedict (FT) p. Dave Fletcher  3:09
125: Ken Brophy (FT) p. Mike Persson  2:36
130: Brice Pierre (FT) p. Luis Cartagena  0:56
135: Gene Accardi (FT) tf. Nick Jordan  20-5
140: Tom Buck (M) md. Brandon Borriello  12-1*
145: Kyle Letizia (FT) p. Keone Osby  0:44
152: No Match
160: No Match
171: Kyle Kasten (FT) md. Ronald Clearie  16-8
189: No Match
215: Jason Sheets (FT) d. Ryan Greenwood  10-3
HWT: Darrille Hamilton (M) p. Joe Figueroa  5:06
103: Nick Buttitta (FT) p. Joe Panchak  1:17
*Monmouth was deducted 1 team point

1/24: Ocean Township 58  -  Monmouth 9
103: Seth Rubel (OT) p. Joe Panchak  0:29
112: Dominick Cardella (MR) by forfeit
119: Jason DaCruz (OT) tf. David Fletcher  19-2
125: Matt Dalton (OT) tf. Mike Persson  23-8
130: Billy Knifel (OT) p. Mufee Navedo  1:52
135: JP Palandrano (OT) p. Nick Jordan  2:36
140: Anthony Parrino (OT) d. Tom Buck  8-2
145: Eric Nelson (OT) p. Donovan Kallamar  0:20
152: Andrew Lee (OT) by forfeit
160: No Match
171: Ron Clearie (MR) d. Tyler Lyster  8-5
189: Scott Weldon (OT) by forfeit
215: Shaun Florke (OT) d. Ryan Greenwood  5-2
Hwt: Ricky Lyster (OT) p. Darille Hamilton  1:46


1/24: Pinelands 56  -  Monmouth 15
103:  Schulter (P) d. Panchak  21-12
112: Lippai (P) tf. Cardella  17-2
119: Chasmer (P) p. Hernandez  3:16
125: Mooney (P) p. Perrson  2:30
130: Simek (P) md. Navedo  14-0
135: Venditto (P) d. Ballard  6-1
140: Buck (P) d. Ian Olsen  2-1
145: Lintner (P) by forfeit.
152: Bezak (P) by forfeit
160: J Yaede (P) by forfeit
171: Clearie (M) p. Munson  3:04
189: Z Yaede (P) by forfeit
215: Greenwood (M) p. Johnson  5:23
HWT: Green (P) md. Hamilton  19-6




1/17: Freehold Boro 69  -  Monmouth 12
119: Mike Triozzi (FB) p. Dve Fletcher  3:35
125: Steven Bravo (FB) p. Mike Persson  2:37
130: Andrew Soufleris (FB) Mufee Navedo  1:12
135: Brian Denbeigh (FB) p. Nick Jordan  1:20
140: Tom Buck (MR) by forfeit
145: Tom Post (FB) p. Donovan Kollamr  0:26
152: Matt Montiero (FB) by forfeit
160: Rob Hoyt (FB) by forfeit
171: Ronald Clearie (MR) p. Sean Bell  2:39
189: Joe Gold (FB) by forfeit
215: Josh Davis (FB) p. Ryan Greenwood  3:09
Hwt: David James (FB) by forfeit
103: Tom Nulty (FB) by forfeit
112: Zach Mostowsky (FB) d. Dominick Cardella  10-6

1/17: Wall 66  -  Monmouth 6
112: Dominick Cardella (M) d. Frank Seidel  10-7
119: Brent Hasko (W) p. David Fletcher  5:28
125: Max McClelland (W) p. Mike Persson  5:12
130: Pete Kinsella (W) p. Mufee Navado  0:52
135: Frank Labrusciano (W) p. Nick Jordan  1:02
140: Mike Tancredi (W) p. Tommy Buck  2:52
145: Ryan Sprengel (W) p. Donovan Kollmar  2:15
152: James Savage (W) by forfeit
160: Brad Wosczcak (W) by forfeit
171: Ronald Clearie (M) d. Colin Egan  5-4
189: Dave Janssen (W) by forfeit
215: Wes Hebrew (W) p. Ryan Greenwood  1:29
Hwt: No Match
103: Steve Biserta (W) by forfeit




1/14: Long Branch 62  -  Monmouth 9
215: Randy Rodridguez (LB) d. Ryan Greenwood  2-1
Hwt: Ameer Washington (LB) d. Darille Hamilton  9-2
103: Andrew Vieria (LB) by forfeit
112: Tom Ging (LB) d. Dominick Cardella  8-4
119: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. David Fletcher  1:21
125: Joe Ciroalo (LB) p. Rob Tungrian  3:19
130: Scott Festejo (LB) by forfeit
135: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Nick Jordan  1:39
140: Tom Buck (MR) d. Ryan Festejo  3-0
145: Donovan Kollmar (MR) by forfeit
152: Jon Robertson (LB) by forfeit
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) by forfeit
171: Omar Akel (LB) tf. Ronald Clearie  17-0
189: George (LB) by forfeit




1/10: Monmouth Finishes 7th at Buc Classic

Medal Winners

2nd Place
215: Ryan Greenwood

3rd Place
112: Dominick Cardella
140: Tommy Buck
171: Ronald Clearie

4th Place
125: Mike Persson
135: Nick Jordan



1/07: Holmdel 51  -  Monmouth 14
125: Halpin (H) p. Person 3:13
130: Apicello (H) p. Navado 4:29
135: Murray (H) d. Jordan 7-1
140: Buck (M) md. Illvento 12-0
145: Reidy (H) d. Kolmar 7-6
152: Strickland (H) p. Portunado :39
160: Kegley (H) p. Zoppi 1:10
171: Zaccolo (H) d. Clearie 10-7
189: Walton (H) won by forfeit
215: Greenwood (M) md. Fazio 8-0
HWT: Moschello (H) d. Hamilton 8-6
103: Hyland (H) won by forfeit
112: Cardella (M) p. Fazio 5:15
119: Bender (H) d. Fletcher 8-2





1/03: Red Bank Regional 52  -  Monmouth 25
119: Rocky Leiner (RB) p. Dave Fletcher  1:22
125: Mike Persson (M) p. Anthony Bravo  1:02
130: Nick Lettieri (RB) p. Mufee Navedo  1:19
135: Nick Jordan (M) p. John Henning  1:16
140: Tom Buck (M) d. Steve Fitzgerald  1-0
145: Donovan Kollmar (M) md. Paul Muolo  14-6
152: Joey Bravo (RB) p. Joe Zoppi  2:30
160: Conor Stambaugh (RB) by forfeit
171: Caleb Doherty (RB) md. Ronald Clearie  13-4
189: Connor Lawlor (RB) by forfeit
215: Cody O'Malley (RB) p. Ryan Greenwood  2:10
HWT: Mike Damien (RB) by forfeit
103: Bill Terrarosa (RB) by forfeit
112: Dominic Cardalla (M) p. Eddie Sembler  1:39

1/03: 1/03: Matawan 59  -  Monmouth 18

112: Patrick O'Donnell (Mat) p. Dominick Cardella
119: Thomas Dilon (Mat) p. David Fletcher  1:01
125: Michael Persson (Mon) p. Devon Rust  1:57
130: Johnny Sohort (Mat) p. Mufee Navedo  0:52
135: Cesare Antista (Mat) p. Nick Jordan  0:22
140: Tom Buck (Mon) p. Dave Silverman  0:50
145: Jordan Long (Mat) p. Donovan Kollmar  4:48
152: Chris Carillo (Mat) p. Joe Zoppi  1:16
160: Tibor Ross (Mat) by forfeit
171: Ronald Clearie (Mon) d. Charlie Cook  8-5
189: Rob Rivera (Mat) by forfeit
215: Ryan Greenwood (Mon) d. Andre Hodge  1-0
Hwt: Chris Howley (Mat) by forfeit
103: Timmy Birch (Mat) by forfeit

1/03: Red Bank Catholic 45  -  Monmouth 22
103: No Match
112: Dominick Cardella (M) by forfeit
119: David Fletcher (M) p. Ryan Anderson 5:50
125: James Loures (R) p. Robert Tungrian  4:44
130: EJ Sauer (R) p. Mufee Navedo  2:55
135: DJ Brown (R) d. Nick Jordan  12-7
140: Tom Buck (M) md. Frank Abt 13-1
145: Joe Baron (R) d. Donovan Kollmar  5-2
152: Andrew LaMura (R) p. Joe Zoppi 5:22
160: Mike Rubano (R) p. Alejandro Portunado  1:42
171: Mike Byrnes (R) d. Ronald Clearie 15-11
189: Jon Czugh (R) by forfeit
215: Ryan Greenwood (M) p. Chris Donnelly  1:58
HWT: Dan Robinson (R)  by forfeit



12/22: Shore Regional 45  -  Monmouth Regional 27

125: Mike Persson (M) d. Kevin Furlong  5-2
130: Connor Arnette (S) p. Marcus Johnson  3:39
135: Tyler Kimble (S) p. Nick Jordan  2:45
140: Luke Bush (S) d. Tom Buck  5-0
145: Donovan Kallamar (M) d. Joey Massaro  7-2
152: Yavuz Eriske (S) by forfeit
160: Kevin Chapman (S) p. Joe Zoppi  1:43
171: Chris Remedios (S) by forfeit
189: Ron Clearie (M) by forfeit
215: Ryan Greenwood (M) p. Mike Macstudy  1:45
Hwt: Darille Hamilton (M) d. John Gigante  11-7
103: Dan Pollard (S) by forfeit
112: Dominick Cardella (M) p. Derek Arnette  4:21
119: Garrett Sperling (S) p. David Fletcher  1:48




12/20: Monmouth Finishes 11th @ Icebreaker


Icebreaker Medal Winners

4th Place
171: Ronald Clearie

5th Place
140: Tom Buck




















































































Monmouth Regional High School Wrestling
Tinton Falls, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling /

















wrestling wrestling wrestling monmouth wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling