1 Norman J. Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
732-542-1170
(Monmouth County)

Mascot
Falcons

Colors
Gold, Black, & White

 Athletic Director

Tony DeOrio

Head Coach
Jason Morrell
(1st Season)

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
23

Page Sponsored By:


Medal Winners


Icebreaker

2nd Place
119: Dominick Cardella
125: Julio Hernandez
215: Ryan Greenwood

3rd Place
152: Nick Jordan

Buc Classic

1st Place
171: Ronald Clearie

2nd Place

119: Dominick Cardella

3rd Place
215: Ryan Greenwood

District 23

3rd Place
171: Ronald Clearie
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood


TheShoreConference.com


Shore Conference Wrestling


Final Record: 8-16
8th Place District 23
5th Place Shore Conference Class B-North
4th Place Buc Classic
6th Place Matawan Icebreaker


TheShoreConference.com Team MVP
(Sr) Ronald Clearie - 171 pounds
25-5
3rd Place District 23
Buc Classic Champion


Wt
 Wrestler
Record
103
 (So) Joe Panchak
13-17
112
 (Fr) Sean Sanderson
9-21
119
 (So) Dominick Cardella
16-13
119
 (Fr) Darren Esposito
6-4
125
 (So) Julio Hernandez
9-12
130
 (So) Bobby Tungrian
6-17
130
 (Fr) Ali Javaid
1-4
135
 (So) David Fletcher
5-18
140
 (Jr) Marcus Johnson
0-12
140
 (So) Mufee Navedo
1-3
140
 (So) Keone Osby
11-19
152
 (Jr) Nick Jordan
15-16
152
 (Sr) Donovan Kollmar
6-8
160
 (Fr) Jason Ruiz-Waydelis
6-12
160
 (Jr) Clinton Cotton
5-7
171
 (Jr) Mark Williams
5-12
171
 (Sr) Ronald Clearie
25-5
189
 (Jr) Scott Satcher
12-16
Hwt
 (Jr) Ryan Greenwood
22-10
        
                                           
             

Date
  Opponent
Result
12/19
  @  Matawan Icebreaker
6th Place
12/21
  @  Shore Regional
L 33-42
1/02
  @   Matawan (Quad)
L 27-52

          Red Bank Catholic
W 48-27

          Red Bank Regional
W 36-34
1/06
  vs.  Lakewood
W 33-30
1/09
  @  Buc Classic
4th Place
1/11
  @  Holmdel
L 22-40
1/13
  vs.  Long Branch
L 3-60
1/16
  @  Wall (Quad)
L 7-60

         Freehold Boro
L 12-56

         Neptune
W 38-24
1/20
  vs.  Monsignor Donovan
W 39-28
1/23
  @  Freehold Township (Quad)
L 15-50

         Ocean Township
L 21-54

         Pinelands
L 6-73
1/25
  vs.  Barnegat
L 30-39
1/30
  vs.  Manasquan (Tri)
W 39-24

          Keyport
W 53-15
2/03
  @  Middletown South
L 6-71
2/05
  vs.  Raritan
L 15-45
2/08
  vs. Rumson
W 48-19
2/12
  vs. Pt. Beach
L 27-42
2/13
  @  Marlboro (Quad)
L 12-63

         Central Regional
L 30-36

         Colts Neck
L 24-48
2/20
District 23
8th Place
               
                                                          
                    

2/23: Clearie & Greenwood's Seasons End At Regions

Senior Ronald Clearie and junior Ryan Greenwood each had their season ended at Tuesday night's opening round of the 2010 Region 6 Tournament.

Clearie dropped a 3-2 decision to Raritan's Cameron Lentze and ends the year with a record of 25-5.  Greenwood, who lost by fall to Mike Stupiello of Lacey, ends his season with a tally of 22-10


Region Prelim Results
171: Cameron Lentze (Raritan) d. Ron Clearie (Monmouth) 3-2
Hwt: Mike Stupiello (Lacey) p. Ryan Greenwood (Monmouth) 1:17



2/20: Clearie & Greenwood Win District Medals

Senior Ronald Clearie and junior Ryan Greenwood each placed 3rd in their respective weight classes at this year's District 23 Tournament at Brick Memorial High School.  With their 3rd place finishes, both wrestlers now move on to Tuesday night's opening round of the Region 6 Wrestling Tournament at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.


3rd Place
171: (Sr) Ronald Clearie
Hwt: (Jr) Ryan Greenwood


2/13: Colts Neck 48  -  Monmouth Regional 24
135:  Kevin Loveland (CN) by forfeit
140:  Brandon Russo (CN) d. Marcus Johnson  2-0
145:  Matt Papp (CN) p. Keone Osby  :57
152:  Donovan Kollmar (MR) p. Rasheed Hansford  2?35
160:  Ryan King (CN) p. Clinton Cotton  3:51
171:  Ron Clearie (MR) p. Conor Canonico  1:31
189:  Scott Satcher (MR) d. Steve Manney  2-1
215:  Ryan Greenwood (MR) by forfeit
285:  Mike Heyer (CN) by forfeit
103:  Peter Ottaviano (CN) p. Joe Panchak  1:51
112:  Tyler Fraley (CN) p. Sean Sanderson  :18
119:  Alex Brown (CN) d. Dominick Cardella  12-6
125:  Anthony Anzalone (CN) p. Julio Hernandez  1:49
130:  Ali Javaid (MR) d. Tom Gordon  6-4


2/13: Marlboro 63  -  Monmouth Regional 12
130: Adam Ramadan (M) p. Ali Javaid  2:52
135: Matt Brower (M) by ff
140: Andrew Doukas (M) tf. Keone Osby
145: Zach Goldrosen (M) tf. Donovan Kollmar
152: Paul Saraiva (M) by ff
160: Greg Doukas (M) p. Clinton Cotton  2:33
171: Ronald Clearie (MR) p. Dan Hwang  3:53
189: Scott Satcher (MR) d. Rob Kelly  9-4
215: Mitch Seigel (M) by ff
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (MR) d. Larry Patierno  5-1
103: James Stewart (M) p. Joe Panchak  1:05
112: Rob Cuccinelli (M) p. Sean Sanderson  2:21
119: Vinnie Leone (M) p. Domincik Cardella  1:36
125: Tyler Kugler (M) p. Julio Hernandez  3:30


2/13: Central Regional 36  -  Monmouth Regional 30
125: Julio Hernandez (MR) d. Christian Porter  7-6
130: Jon Kroon (CR) tf. Ali Javaid  20-5
135: Chris DeDeyn (CR) won by ff
140: Ed Ruhnke (CR) md. Keone Osby  13-2
145: Donovan Kollmar (MR) p. John Wilusz  4:23
152: Nick Jordan (MR) p. Dan Hartig  3:41
160: Clinton Cotton (MR) p. Kyle Guilbeaux  3:44
171: Ronald Clearie (MR) d. Brandon Jaworowski  6-5
189: Jeff Paton (CR) p. Mark Williams  2:18
215: Al Foca (CR) d. Scott Satcher  7-4
285: Ryan Greenwood (MR) d. Walt Karasiewicz  3-0
103: Anthony Pepe (CR) p. Joe Panchak  4:18
112: Jalen Ramos (CR) p. Sean Sanderson  1:57
119: Dominick Cardella (MR) md. Heath Higgins  19-9

2/12: Pt. Beach 42  -  Monmouth Regional 27
119: Cardella (MR) d. Conlon 14-8
125: Fernandez (MR) p. Kaisas 3:19
130: Fioretti (PB) p. Jacaid 1:39
135: Talsi (PB) by forfeit
140: Bruno (PB) d. Osby 8-5
145: Varga (PB) p. Kollmar 3:59
152: Morris (PB) d. Jordan 4-2 (OT)
160: Rega (PB) p. Tottin 0:43
171: Cleary (MR) d. Kelly 3-1
189: Gaal (PB) p. Williams 5:53
215: Gross (PB) p. Saccher 3:56
HWT: Greenwood (M) p. Driskill 0:53
103: Panchak (MR) md. Garcia 10-2
112: Sanderson (MR) by forfeit


2/8: Monmouth Regional 48  -  Rumson 19
Hwt: No Match
103: Torres (M) by forfeit
112: Panchak (M) by forfeit
119: Sanderson (M) by forfeit
125: Hernandez (M) by forfeit
130: Tungrian (M) by forfeit
135: Double forfeit
140: Osby (M) by forfeit
145: Carducci (R) p. Kollmar 1:43
152: Hodgkiss (R) d. Jordan 1-0
160: Scheffer (R) p. Cotton :58
171: Von Pier (R) md. Williams 13-5
189: Clearie (M) p. Popielski 3:35
215: Greenwood (M) p. Avino 3:24


2/5: Raritan 45  -  Monmouth Regional 15
103: Matt Lindo (R) p. Joe Panchak 4:25
112: Sean Sanderson (M) d. Eric Mojica 4-3
119: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Dominic Cardella 2:26
125: Jason Bohal (R) p. Julio Hernandez 1:28
130: Nick Liguori (R) p. Rob Tungarian 5:03
135: Brian French (R) md. Ali Javaid 22-9
140: Devin Holmes (R) p. Keone Osby 3:44
145: Donovan Kolimar (M) p. Connor McGrath 5:57
152: Steve Corona (R) p.Nick  Jordan 5:17
160: Ryan Lynch (R) tf. Jason Waydelis 5:23 (15-0)
171: Clinton Cotton (M) d. Andrew Benson 3-1
189: Ron Clearie (M) d. Jon Swientnicki 13-8
215: No Match
Hwt: No Match

1/30: Monmouth Regional 53  -  Keyport 15
145: Kollmar (MR) p. Hynes  3:47
152: Jordan (MR) p. Josh Prevost  :22
160: Waydelis (MR) p. Disbrow  :41
171: Clearie (MR) by ff
189: Corsi (K) d. Satcher  7-5
215: Greenwood (MR) p. Frick  5:02
Hwt: Velasco (K) by ff
103: Velardi (K) by ff
112: Sanderson (MR) d. Eltringham  6-5
119: Cardella (MR) p. Joe Prevost  1:13
125: Hernandez (MR) by ff
130: Fletcher (MR) d. Solazzo  8-6
135: Tungrian (MR) md. B Prevost  12-2
140: No Match


1/30: Monmouth Regional 39  -  Manasquan 24
135: Tungrian (MR) d. Fallon  12-10
140: Osby (MR) by ff
145: Kollmar (MR) d. Warner  7-5
152: Belleran (Squan) p. Jordan  1:44
160: Waydelis (MR) p. Phillips  5:11
171: Williams (MR) d. Warner  5-0
189: Clearie (MR) p. Colligan  3:40
215: Satcher (MR) d. Linde  4-0
Hwt: Greenwood (MR) p. Miller  3:20
103: Loures (Squan) p. Panchak  4:39
112: Henriques (Squan) d. Sanderson  7-6
119:Cardella (MR) d. Felstedt  9-8
125: Diaz (Squan) p. Hernandez  2:41
130: Panzino (Squan) d. Fletcher  6-5 (OT)



1/25: Barnegat 39  -  Monmouth Regional 30
103: Joe Panchak (MR) d. Nick Fogarty 7-2
112: Ryan Fogarty (B) p. Sean Sanderson  3:46
119: Joe Mandara (B) d. Dominick Cardella  9-4
125: Ronnie Roeller (B) d. Julio Hernandez  10-6
130: David Fletcher (MR) p. Sebastian Duffy  4:15
135: Taylor Mitchell (B) tf. Rob Tungrian  5:59
140: Matt Sommers (B) md. Marcus Johnson  9-0
145: Keone Osby (MR) d. Ryan Kirk  10-7
152: Shane Herring (B) p. Nick Jordan  1:22
160: Jason Ruiz-Waydelis (MR) p. Corey Johnson  5:03
171: Matt Schofield (B) p. Mark Williams  2:39
189: Ronald Clearie (MR) d. Lou Buscio  7-1
215: John Frigon (B) p. Scott Satcher  5:01
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (MR) p. Kyle Kampo  3:02


1/23: Pinelands73  -  Monmouth Regional 6
160: Earl Potterton (P) p. Jason Ruiz-Waydellis  1:16
171: Josh Yaede (P) md. Mark Williams  8-0
189: Josh Ott (P) p. Scott Satcher  :40
215: Alex Green (P) p. Ryan Greenwood  5:14
Hwt: John Campano (P) by forfeit
103: Trevor Mooney (P) p. Joe Panchak  :48
112: Sean Sanderson (M) by forfeit
119: Rob Walton (P) md. Dominick Cardella 17-7
125: Christian Lippai (P) p. Julio Hernandez  1:28
130: Joe Rodano (P) p. David Fletcher  :13
135: Christian Chasmer (P) p. Rob Tungrian  1:12
140: Dan Mooney (P) tf. Mufee Navedo  17-2
145: Greg Venditto (P) p. Keone Osby  2:35
152: Brandon Bezak (P) p. Nick Jordan  5:24


1/23: Freehold Twp 50  -  Monmouth Regional 15
152: Carmine Romano (FT) p. Nick Jordan  1:31
160: Jason Ruiz-Waydelis (M) d. AJ Gaines  13-9
171: Mark Williams (MR) d. Manny Flores  14-12
189: Ronald Cleary (MR) d. Elijah Jackson  7-0
215: Gary Figueroa (FT) p. Scott Satcher  5:19
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (MR) by forfeit
103: Matt Caracappa (FT) d. Joe Panchak  6-4
112: Tom Nagle (FT) tf. Sean Sanderson  19-1 (4:47)
119: Connor West (FT) d. Dominick Cardella  9-3
125: Phil Caracappa (FT) p. Julio Hernandez  3:26
130: Joe Benedict (FT) p. David Fletcher  1:41
135: Ken Brophy (FT) p. Rob Tungrian  :18
140: Rocco Hernandez (FT) p. Marcus Johnson  4:28
145: John Baumann (FT) d. Keone Osby  3-2


1/23: Ocean Township 54  -  Monmouth Regional 21
145: Andres Rivero (O) p. Keone Osby  4:14
152: Nick Jordan (M) d. Abdullah Allan  5-1
160: Eric Nelson (O) p. Jayson Ruiz-Waydelis  3:43
171: Mike Andre (O) p. Mark Williams  3:58
189: Tyler Lyster (O) md. Ron Clearie  9-1
215: Scott Satcher (M) p. Ryan Hayberg  2:37
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (M) p. Kyle Gora  3:46
103: Jordan Eugenis (O) md. Joe Panchak  11-3
112: Alessio Mastrandria (O) p. Sean Sanderson  3:09
119: Dominic Cardella (M) by forfeit
125: PJ Parrino (O) p. Julio Hernandez  :40
130: Brandon Shenan (O) tf. David Fletcher  15-0
135: Alex Koutsoutis (O) p. Rob Tungrian  :30
140: Mike Manfready (O) tf. Marcus Johnson  18-2 (3:43)


1/20: Monmouth 39  -  Monsignor Donovan 28
125: Julio Hernandez (MR) p. Nick Kopp  1:28
130: David Fletcher (MR) d. Grant Paulus  7-1
135: Rob Tungrian (MR) p. Logan Boyko  3:30
140: Keone Osby (MR) p. Francis Duddy  5:13
145: Tim Nichols (MD) p. Marcus Johnson  3:29
152: Steve Glawson (MD) md. Nick Jordan  9-0
160: Jason Ruiz-Waydelis (MR) p. Brian McGrath  3:47
171: Angelo DiSalvo (MD) p. Mark Williams  :59
189: Ronald Clearie (MR) p. Josh Kopp  4:15
215: Scott Satcher (MR) d. Mike Cook  5-3
Hwt: Colin Testa (MD) d. Ryan Greenwood  4-2 (OT)
103: Anthony D'Anton (MD) p. Joe Panchak  3:11
112: Mike Dunn (MD) d. Sean Sanderson  8-6
119: Dominick Cardella (MR) d. Tom Donnelly  7-6



1/16: Monmouth Regional 38  -  Neptune 24
130: David Fletcher (M) d. Tareeq Hamilton  13-7
135: Sakou Harris (N) p. Rob Tungrian  3:52
140: Mufee Navedo (M) d. Mittchelet Kelly  19-10
145: Keone Osby (M) d. Corey Cox  11-5
152: Dan Staples (N) by forfeit
160: Frank Rodriguez (N) d. Nick Jordan  7-0
171: Ronald Clearie (M) md. DeShaun Brown  15-4
189: David Foster (N) d. Scott Satcher  3-2 (OT)
215: Ryan Greenwood (M) d. Phil Seidle  3-2
Hwt: Windell Rainey (N) by forfeit
103: Joe Panchak (M) p. Isiah Haymon  4:59
112: Sean Sanderson (M) p. Nelcy Santiago  2:35
119: Dominick Cardella (M) d. Karl Waldron  13-9
125: Darren Esposito (M) p. Anthony Zara  2:32


1/16: Freehold Boro 56  -  Monmouth Regional 12
125: Cesar Lopez (FB) d. Darren Esposito  11-8
130: Zach Mostowsky (FB) md. David Fletcher  13-1
135: Steven Bravo (FB) p. Rob Tungrian  :59
140: Andrew Soufleris (FB) p. Mufee Navedo  2:30
145: David Fajerman (FB) md. Keone Osby  11-3
152: Joe Conerty (MR) d. Nick Jordan  2-1
160: Adam Lofti (FB) d. Jason Ruiz-Waydelis  8-7
171: Ronald Clearie (MR) p. Victor Warnock  3:26
189: David James (FB) p. Scott Satcher  5:34
215: Josh Davis (FB) p. Ryan Greenwood  1:45
Hwt: Justin Madera (FB) by forfeit
103: Joe Panchak (MR) by forfeit
112: Tom Nulty (FB) p. Sean Sanderson  1:08
119: Brian Nulty (FB) d. Dominick Cardella  7-2


1/16: Wall 60  -  Monmouth Regional 7
119: Brent Hasko (W) p. Dominick Cardella  1:41
125: Darren Esposito (M) d. Mike Fischer  7-5
130: Mike Lyons (W) d. Dave Fletcher  2-1
135: Max McClelland (W) p. Rob Tungrian  2:53
140: Pete Kinsella (W) p. Mufee Navedo  1:53
145: Mark Vinges (W) p. Keone Osby  2:26
152: Nick Jordan (M) md. Jeff Mattson  11-1
160: Mark Donner (W) p. Jason Ruiz-Waydelis  5:36
171: Brad Woszczak (W) d. Ronald Clearie  19-12
189: Colin Egan (W) d. Scott Satcher  8-4
215: Andrew Marr (W) d. Ryan Greenwood  3-0
Hwt: Don Hamill (W) by forfeit
103: Dan Kinsella (W) p. Joe Panchak  5:08
112: Steve Biserta (W) p. Sean Sanderson  1:24


1/13: Long Branch 60  -  Monmouth Regional 3
171: Omar Akel (LB) md. Ronald Clearie  15-1
189: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Scott Satcher  1:33
215: Billy George (LB) tf. Ryan Greenwood  5:14 (16-1)
Hwt: James Parnell (LB) by forfeit
103: Luke Balina (LB) d. Joe Panchak  10-3
112: Nick George (LB) md. Sean Sanderson  13-1
119: Darren Esposito (M) d. Romulo Garcia  1-0
125: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Dominick Cardella  10-6
130: Thomas McCauslin (LB) d. David Fletcher  1-0
135: Matt Eggie (LB) p. Rob Tungrian  1:50
140: Joe Ciroala (LB) p. Keone Osby  5:42
145: Jake George (LB) tf. Marcus Johnson  15-0
152: Doug Cornell (LB) tf. Nick Jordan  20-4 (4:15)
160: Joscil Jackson (LB) md. Jason Ruiz-Waydelis  15-5



1/11: Holmdel 40  -  Monmouth Regional 22
103: Joe Panchak (MR) p. Austin Guarino  3:23
112: Dyland Hyland (H) p. Sean Sandersn  3:37
119: Dominick Cardella (MR) by forfeit
125: Tom Colella (H) d. Darren Esposito  9-5
130: Brock Gomez (H) d. David Fletcher  6-0
135: Ed Halpin (H) p. Rob Tungrian  :45
140: Brandon Murray (H) d. Keone Osby  11-9
145: Jimmy Ilvento (H) md. Marcus Johnson  8-0
152: Alex Reidy (H) d. Nick Jordan  7-1
160: Matt Zadroga (H) p. Clinton Cotton  1:43
171: Tim Kegley (H) p. Mark Williams  :34
189: Ronald Clearie (MR) md. Tom Fazio  12-3
215: Scott Satcher (MR) d. Anthony Fernicola  14-7
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (MR) g. George Ibraham  3-0


1/9: Falcons Finish 4th @ Buc Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
171: Ronald Clearie

2nd Place
119: Dominick Cardella

3rd Place
215: Ryan Greenwood



1/6: Monmouth Regional 33  -  Lakewood 30
215: David Jusino (L) p. Ryan Greenwood  1:42
Hwt: Damian Banach (L) won by forfeit
103: Joe Panchak (MR) d. Alex Martinez  3-2
112: Ishmeil Gadson (L) p. Sean Sanderson  :32
119: Darren Esposito (MR) p. Irvin Valles  3:27
125: Dominic Cardella (M) d. Eddie Carmona 8-4
130: Hernandes (M) d. Gary Carmona  3-2 (OT)
135: Kashawn Cotte (L) d. David Fletcher  3-1
140: Panfilo Garcia (L) p. Keone Osby  4:34
145: Donovan Kollmar (M) d. Roberto Santiago  5-3
152: Nick Jordan (M) d. Casey Ramos  3-1 (OT)
160: Arnaldo Alvarez (L) d. Jason Ruiz-Waydelis  11-5
171: Mark Williams (M) p. Rob Toro  :23
189: Ronald Clearie (M) p. Jose Hernandez  3:58


1/2: Monmouth Regional 48  -  RBC 27
135: Dan States (RBC) p. David Fletcher
140: James Loures (RBC) p. Keone Osby
145: Joe Baron (RBC) d. Donovan Kollmar  3-2
152: Nick Jordan (MR) d. Frank Abt  4-2
160: Andrew LaMura (RBC) p. Jason Waydelis-Ruis
171: Mark Williams (MR) p. Ryan Dolan
189: Ronald Clearie (MR) p. Paul Alwell
215: Dave States (RBC) p. Scott Satcher
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (MR) d. Joe Coscarelli  6-4
103: Joe Panchak (MR) p. Pat Walsh
112: Sean Sanderson (MR) p. Chris Whitlock
119: Darren Esposito (MR) by forfeit
125: Dominic Cardella (MR) p. Matt Puchalski
130: Rob Tungrian (MR) p. Joe Bimonte
 
1/2: Matawan 52  -  Monmouth Regional 27
130: Rob Tungrian (MR) d. Dashaun Allen  11-8
135: Johnny Short (Mat) p. David Fletcher  2:24
140: Tommy Dillon (Mat) p. Marcus Johnson  5:29
145: Zeke Vega (Mat) p. Donovan Kollmar  2:22
152: Jordan Long (Mat) p. Nick Jordan  1:42
160: Jason Ruiz-Waydelis (MR) p. Tibor Ross  4:12
171: Ronald Clearie (MR) p. Ryan Berg  0:27
189: Glenn Cross (Mat) p. Scott Satcher  3:10
215: Ryan Greenwood (MR) p. Mike Green  5:40
Hwt: Jimmy Alvarez (Mat) by forfeit
103: Timmy Burch (Mat) d. Jae Panchak  12-10
112: Hakan Yuksel (Mat) p. Sean Sanderson  3:25
119: Dominick Cardella (MR) p. Nick Demarest  4:46
125: Patrick O'Donnell (Mat) p. Julio Hernandez  5:29


1/2: Monmouth Regional 36  -  Red Bank Regional 34
125: Julio Hernandez (M) p. Cesar Sosa  1:34
130: Rocky Leiner (RBR) md. Rob Tungrian  14-1
135: Justin Ballard (RBR) p. David Fletcher  2:54
140: Keone Osby (MR) by forfeit
145: Dillon Stambaugh (RBR) d. Donovan Kollmar  5-3
152: Nick Jordan (MR) d. Connor Stambaugh  6-3
160: George Balanikas (RBR) p. Jason Ruiz-Waydelis  :28
171: Jon Lazo (RBR) p. Marcus Williams  3:57
189: Ronald Clearie (MR) p. Cliff O'Malley  3:53
215: Billy Gangemi (RBR) d. Scott Satcher  7-3
Hwt: Ryan Greenwood (MR) p. Zach Adams  3:17
103: Joe Panchak (MR) by forfeit
112: Ben Swanson (RBR) p. Sean Sanderson  1:17
119: Dominick Cardella (MR) d. Eddie Sembler 6-4  (OT)


12/21: Shore 42  -  Monmouth Regional 33
130: Connor Arnette (S) p. Robert Tungrian 2:57
135: Killian Fister (S) d. David Fletcher 5-0
140: Tyler Kimble (S) p. Marcus Johnson 3:42
145: Keone Osby (M) d. Joey Massaro 5-1
152: Luke Bush (S) p. Donovan Kollmar 1:10
160: Nick Jordan (M) p. Chris Graham :33
171: Kevin Chapman (S) p. Mark Williams 1:52
189: Scott Satcher (M) by forfeit
215: Ron Clearie (M) by forfeit
HWT: Ryan Greenwold (M) by forfeit
103: Tommy Welsh (S) p. Joe Panchak 5:16
112: Dan Pollard (S) p. Sean Sanderson 1:01
119: Darren Esposito (M) p. Connor Feroce 1:01
125: Derek Arnette (S) d. Dominick Cardella 5-4




12/19: Falcons Finish 6th @ Icebreaker

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place
119: Dominick Cardella
125: Julio Hernandez
215: Ryan Greenwood

3rd Place
152: Nick Jordan



2010 Season Preview
Head Coach: Jason Morrell (1st Season)

Senior Ronald Clearie (17-9 in 2009), junior Ryan Greenwood (14-12), and sophomore Dominick Cardella (16-6) return and several newcomers will get their shot for the Falcons in 2010.

Clearie and Greenwood give Monmouth a couple of strong performers in the upper half of the lineup that will be breaking in several new starters, while Cardella anchors the lower half that will be made up almost entirely of freshmen and sophomores.

Possible Lineup In 2010
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
103/112
 (So) Joe Panchak
3-5
103/112
 (Fr) Jarrett Anton

103/112
 (So) Juan Torres

112
 (Fr) Sean Sanderson

119
 (So) Dominick Cardella
16-6
125
 (So) Julio Hernandez
1-3
125/130
 (So) Rob Tungrian
0-7
130
 (So) Mufee Navedo
0-8
135
 (So) David Fletcher
6-16
140
 (Jr) Marcus Johnson
0-5
145
 (Jr) Nick Jordan
3-12
152
 (Sr) Donovan Kollmar
4-11
160
 (Sr) Jamal Lawrence

171
 (Sr) Ronald Clearie
17-9
189
 (Jr) Fernando Garcia

189
 (Jr) Scott Satcher

215
 (Jr) Ryan Greenwood
14-12
Hwt
 (So) Ryan Gundel

           
                                      
             
Wrestler To Watch - (Sr) Ronald Clearie
Clearie had some quality wins in 2009 and wrestled his way to a 4th place finish at the Districts.  This will be his 3rd year as a starter for the Falcons, and while the competition will be tough in District 23, he has a good shot at earning a District medal in 2010.

DESPO's Outlook
Forfeits and inexperience really plagued Monmouth in 2009. They will again have some problems with inexperience as they break in several newcomers, but they should be able to field a full lineup when they need it and have some guys that are capable of scoring for them.  They should be able improve upon last year's 2-19 mark.



Graduated In 2009
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
2009 Post Season
119
 (Sr) Mike Persson
9-13

140
 (Sr) Tommy Buck
22-7
3rd Place D-22
152
 (Sr) Joe Zoppi
1-7

Hwt  (Sr) Darille Hamilton
9-10

        
                                           
             
                                         
Final Record:  2-19

Team Accomplishments
9th Place District 22 Tournament
6th Place Shore Conference Class B-North
7th Place Buc Classic
11th Place Matawan Icebreaker

District 22 Medal Winner
3rd Place: Tom Buck (140)

Buc Classic Medal Winner
2nd Place: Ryan Greenwood (215)
3rd Place: Dominick Cardella (112)
3rd Place: Tom Buck (140)
3rd Place: Ronald Clearie (171)

TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Sr) Tom Buck - 140 Pounds
Final Record: 22-7
3rd Place District 22 Tournament
3rd Place Buc Classic
5th Place Matawan Icebreaker

























































































Monmouth Regional High School Wrestling
Tinton Falls, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling /

















wrestling wrestling wrestling monmouth wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling