1 Norman J. Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
732-542-1170
(Monmouth County)

Mascot
Falcons

Colors
Gold, Black, & White

 Athletic Director

Tony DeOrio

Head Coach
Jason Morrell
(2nd Season in 2011)

Assistant Coach
Paul Crivello
(6th Season)

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
23

Page Sponsored By:


Medal Winners

Icebreaker

2nd Place
103: Joe Panchak
119: Dominick Cardella
215: Ryan Greeenwood

3rd Place
125: Julio Hernandez


Walter Woods

2nd Place
215: Ryan Greeenwood

3rd Place
103: Joe Panchak


District 23

3rd Place
215: Scott Satcher
TheShoreConference.com


Shore Conference Wrestling



Final 2011 Record: 16-9
8th Place District 23
3rd Place B-North
7th Place Matawan Icebreaker


TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Scott Satcher - 215 pounds / 16-9 / 3rd Place District 23
(Sr) Ryan Greenwood - Heavyweight / 25-6 / Team Leader in Wins / 2nd Place Walter Woods & Matawan Icebreaker



Wt
 Wrestler
Record
103
 (Jr) Joe Panchak 22-9
103
 (Jr) Juan Torres
1-0
112
 (So) Sean Sanderson
18-16
119/125
 (Jr) Dominick Cardella 22-9
119/125
 (Jr) Julio Hernandez 15-8
125/130
 (So) Darren Esposito 7-11
125/130
 (Sr) Matt Baldassare
1-0
125/130
 (Fr) Jose Hernandez
6-9
130
 (Sr) James Cittadino
1-1
130
 (Fr) Ian Catlin
130/135
 (Jr) Bobby Tungrian 0-2
130/135
 (So) Ali Javaid 9-15
130/135
 (Fr) Dan Armenti
0-3
135/140
 (Sr) Marcus Johnson 13-17
140
 (Jr) Alex James

145
 (Jr) Ryan Gundel
1-0
145/152
 (Sr) Nick Jordan
22-10
145/152
 (Jr) Keone Osby 0-3
145/152
 (So) John Harrison
7-20
152
 (Sr) Denys Rodriguez

152
 (Jr) Chris Rolke

160
 (Sr) Clinton Cotton 19-13
171
 (Sr) Robert Platzer
5-16
171
 (Jr) Austin Wissing
1-0
171
 (Jr) Evan Imber
4-11
171
 (So) Robert Polanco

189
 (Sr) Mark Williams 6-14
189
 (Sr) Scott Satcher 16-9
189
 (So) Zach Cox

215/Hwt
 (Sr) Ryan Greenwood 25-6
Hwt
 (Jr) Max Neis
4-9
                  
                                                    
                 


Date
  Opponent
Result
12/18
Matawan Icebreaker
7th Place
12/22
 vs. Shore Regional
L 33-34
1/05
 vs. Red Bank Regional
W 39-36
1/08
 @ Ocean Township (Quad*)
L 9-62

       Freehold Boro*
W 42-24

       RBC*
W 33-27
1/11
 vs. Colts Neck
W 42-21
1/15
 vs. Middletown South (Quad*)
L 24-40

        Pinelands*
W 49-15

        Keyport*
W 60-18
1/19
 @ Long Branch
L 6-58
1/22
 @ Keansburg (Quad*)
W 47-21

       Manasquan*
W 38-27

       Neptune*
W 39-33
1/29
 @ Wall (Tri*)
W 34-29

       Monsignor Donovan*
W 51-25
2/02
 @ Barnegat
L 18-34
2/03
 vs. St. Rose
W 58-12
2/05
 @ Pt. Boro (Quad*)
L 18-50

      Asbury Park*
W 61-6

      Shabazz*
W 56-6
2/07
 @ Holmdel
W 46-19
2/08
 vs. Rumson
W 52-15
2/11
 @ Pt. Beach
L 29-40
2/12
 @ West Deptford (Tri*)
L 15-52

       Marlboro*
L 20-49
2/18
District 23
8th Place
               
                                                                      
                    

2011 Season Recap


2/26: Season Ends For Satcher @ Regions

WB1: #4 David Halliday (Pt. Boro) md. #8 Scott Satcher (Monmouth Regional)  9-0
Quarters: #1 Mitch Seigel (Marlboro) p. #8 Scott Stacher (Monmouth Regional)  :58




2/22: Region Pre-Quarter Result

215: Scott Satcher (Monmouth Regional) p. Cody Smead (Southern)  2:54



2/19: Falcons Finish 8th @ Districts; Satcher Advances To Regions

Medal Winner

3rd Place
215: Scott Satcher

2/7: Monmouth 46  -  Holmdel 19
103: No Match
112: Panchak (M) p. Guarino  3:55
119: Seanderson (M) md. Martin 14-3
125: Cardella (M) p. Hyland  4:21
130: Hernandez (M) by ff
135: Gomez (H) d. Javaid  5-2
140: Johnson (M) p. Miano  1:03
145: Jordan (M) p. Colella  5:17
152: Zadroga (H) d. Harrision  9-4
160: Ilvento (H) md. Clifton  15-2
171: Reidy (H) d. Platzer  10-6
189: Fazio (H) p. Williams  2:34
215: Satcher (M) by ff
Hwt: Greenwood (M) p. Fernicola  3:35

2/5: Monmouth 61  -  Asbury Park 6
103: Panchak (M) by forfeit
112: Double Forfeit
119: Cardella (M) p. Whitle 2:26
125: Hernandez (M) md. D. Miranda 5-0
130: Javaid (M) d. D. Miranda
135: Cittadino (M) by forfeit
140: Johnson (M) p. Lavarez :28
145: Double Forfeit
152: Harrison (M) p. Scott :25
160: Cotton (M) p. Boyd 4:18
171: Platzer (M) by forfeit
189: Williams (M) p. Foster 3:00
215: Satcher (M) p. Famularo 1:49
HWT: Monfiston (A) p. Mis 5:09

2/5: Pt. Boro 50  -  Monmouth 18
HWT: Greenwood (M) d. Bongiovi 5-1
103: R. Harter (PBo) p. Panchak 4:26
112: Budzek (PBo) p. Sanderson 5:13
119: Onnembo (PBo) d. Cardella 8-3
125: Brecka (PBo) d. Hernandez 5-2
130: M. Harter (PBo) tf. Javaid 5:20 (20-5)
135: Kelly (PBo) p. Armenti 5:09
140: Johnson (M) d. Bruno 4-2
145: Jordan (M) p. Savage :47
152: Cusack (PBo) p. Harrison 1:29
160: Cotton (M) p. Andujar 1:05
171: Hoy (PBo) d. Platzer 5-2
189: Matter (PBo) p. Williams 1:26
215: Halliday (PBo) p. Satcher 3:34

2/5: Monmouth 56  -  Shabbazz 6
215: Javois (S) p. Williams 5:36
HWT: Neis (M) by forfeit
103: Double forfeit
112: Sanderson (M) tf. Moore 5:54 (18-3)
119: Cardella (M) by forfeit
125: Hernandez (M) by forfeit
130: Javaid (M) p. Turner 5:57
135: Double forfeit
140: Johnson (M) p. Scott :42
145: Jordan (M) p. Maldanado :47
152: Double forfeit
160: Catlin (M) p. Ali 1:21
171: Platzer (M) p. Arts 3:56
189: Imber (M) d. Simmons 6-0

2/4: Monmouth 58  -  St. Rose 12
103: Panchak (M) d. Hoban 3-0
112: Sanderson (M) p. Miksic 3:26
119: Cardella (M) md. J. Szymanski 23-12
125: J. Hernandez (M) by forfeit
130: Javaid (M) by forfeit
135: Northrup (SR) d. Armenti 7-4
140: Johnson (M) p. Krakower 1:19
145: Jordan (M) d. Bozinos 2-0
152: Greenquist (SR) d. Harrison 10-4
160: Cotton (M) p. M. Szymanski 5:00
171: Seip (SR) p. Platzer 3:06
189: Williams (M) p. Cantlon 2:32
215: Greenwood (M) p. Holt 1:40
HWT: Neis (M) by forfeit


2/2: Barnegat 34  -  Monmouth 18
103: Panchak (M) d. N. Fogarty 7-6
112: Mandara (B) d. Sanderson 6-3
119: R. Fogarty (B) d. Cardella 12-8
125: Schmalz (B) p. Hernandez 5:42
130: Roeller (B) d. Hernandez 6-4
135: Magoon (B) d. Javaid 10-4
140: Stoma (B) md. Johnson 12-4
145: Jordan (M) d. Santiago 8-1
152: Kirk (B) d. Harrison 9-6
160: Garibaldi (B) d. Cotton 5-2
171: Moran (B) p. Platzer 2:29
189: Williams (M) by forfeit
215: Satcher (M) d. M. Frigon 7-0
HWT: Greenwood (M) d. J. Frigon 5-2



1/29: Monmouth 34  -  Wall 29
152: Vinges (W) d. Harrison 5-4
160: P. Kinsella (W) tf. Cotton 22-5 5:22
171: Ridoux (W) p. Platzer 2:36
189: Egan (W) p. Williams 1:15
215: Satcher (M) d. Henderson 8-1
HWT: Greenwood (M) p. Guisse 3;43
103: Panchak (M) p. Quagglia 3;43
112: D. Kinsella (W) d. Sanderson 3-1
119: Cardella (M) d. Kessler 10-3
125: Esplsipo (M) by forfeit
130: Hernandez (M) md. Vonglon 15-3
135: Romanelli (W) d. Jazaid 4-2
140: Donner (W) d. Johnson3-2
145: Jordan (M) p. Hornsby 1:52

1/29: Monmouth 51  -  Monsignor Donovan 25
145: Jordan (MR) p. Duddy  1:52
152: Glawson (MD) p. Harrison  3:00
160: Cotton (MR) by ff
171: DiSalvo (MD) p. Platzer  1:52
189: Kraemer (MD) d. Satcher  4-3
215: Greenwood (MR) by ff
Hwt: Neis (MR) by ff
103: Panchak (MR) p. DeSeno  :28
112: D'Anton (MD) d. Sanderson  3-1 (TB)
119: Cardella (MR) p. Grasso  3:38
125: Esposito (MR) p. Hanson  10-8
130: Donnelly (MD) p. Hernandez  1:43
135: Javaid (MR) p. Pereria  3:21
140: Johnson (MR) by ff



1/22: Monmouth 47  -  Keansburg 21
130: Hernandez (M) d. Jara 5-2
135: Mount (K) p. Javaid 2:58
140: Johnson (M) d. Nelan 6-2
145: Jordon (M) p. Makayat 1:27
152: Curtis (K) p. Harrison 2:00
160: Cotton (M) md. Keddell 11-3
171: Imber (M) md. Flannigan 9-0
189: Platzer (M) p. Flagg 5:35
215: Greenwood (M) p. Baker :36
HWT: Keddell (K) p. Neis 3:30
103: Panchak (M) p. Rush 1:36
112: Anderson (M) by forfeit
119: Cardella (M) d. Union 5-4
125: Fontanez (K) d. Esposito 6-3


1/22: Monmouth 38  -  Manasquan 27
125: Esposito (Mon) md. McNamara 11-1
130: Hernandez (Mon) d. Panzino 3-2
135: Schobel (Man) d. Jervaid 8-2
140: Johnson (Mon) md. Wyckoff 11-2
145: Jordan (Mon) p. Gianforte 3:37
152: Phillips (Man) p. Harisson 2:34
160: B. Warner (Man) p. Cotton 5:59
171: Colligan (Man) d. Imber 3-2
189: Satcher (Mon) d. H. Warner 7-0
215: Greenwood (Mon) by forfeit
103: Panchak (Mon) by forfeit
112: Loures (Man) d. Sanderson 3-1
119: Cardella (Mon) p. Walsh 4:44
HWT: Roa (Man) p. Neis 2:27


1/22: Monmouth 39  -  Neptune 33
119: Cardella (M) p. Palacios 1:31
125: Esposito (M) by forfeit
130: Hernandez (M) by forfeit
135: Javaid (M) by forfeit
140: Caraballo (N) d. Johnson 6-3
145: Jordan (M) p. Diaz 3:29
152: Rodriguez (N) p. Harisson 1:15
160: Brown (N) d. Kaufman 7-5 (OT)
171: Pierce (N) p. Imber 4:37
189: Wilson (N) p. Platzer 1:05
215: Satcher (M) p. Areus 5:12
HWT: Greenwood (M) d. Seidel 3-0
103: Haymon (N) d. Panchak 4-2 (OT)
112: Waldron (N) p. Sanderson 3:32



1/18: Long Branch 58  -  Monmouth 6
103: Carmona (LB) d. Panchak 3-1
112: Sanderson (M) d. Garcia 4-3
119: Cardella (M) d. Menkin 14-11
125: N. George (LB) tf Esposito 5:10 (15-0)
130: Pejakovich (LB) tf Hernandez 4:04 (17-2)
135: Mullan (LB) p. Javaid 4:36
140: Filipe (LB) p. Johnson 1:44
145: Eggie (LB) md. Jordan 10-0
152: J. George (LB) tf. Harrison 4:52 (16-1)
160: Plaza (LB) d. Cotton 9-3
171: Jackson (LB) p. Imber 2:50
189: Moya (LB) p. Williams 4:45
215: Tracey (LB) d. Greenwood 2-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Neis 1:47



1/15: Monmouth 60  -  Keyport  18
103: Panchak (M) by forfeit
112: Sanderson (M) by forfei2
119: Cardella (M) by forfeit
125: Sollazzo (K) p. Hernandez 5:09
130: Esposito (M) d. Eltringham 7-2
135: Javaid (M) p. Miragilotta 2:29
140: Johnson (M) p. Holmes 4:16
145: Jordan (M) p. Joe Prevost 2:41
152: Harrison (M) p. Meza 1:41
160: Cotton (M) p. Hynes 2:56
171: Josh Prevost (K) p. Imber 1:28
189: Williams (M) d. S. Prevost 11-5
215: Greenwood (M) p. Gissel :48
HWT: Velasco (K) p. Neis :15


1/15: Monmouth 49  -  Pinelands 15
HWT: Greenwood (M) p. Campano 1:00
103: Panchak (M) p. Bryne 1:45
112: Sanderson (M) d. Shulter 6-4
119: Cardella (M) p. Carrier 3:37
125: Abdeliziz (P) d. Hernandez 2-0
130: Bodano (P) p. Esposito :58
135: Javaid (M) p. DiVuono 1:08
140: Johnson (M) p. Petrauskus 1:17
145: Jordan (M) md. Olsen 14-3
152: Harrison (M) p. Mattina 1:40
160: Cotton (M) d. Howard 8-1
171: Imber (M) d. McGuigan 4-3
189: Yaebe (P) d. Williams 6-5
215: Munsen (P) by forfeit


1/15: Middletown South 40  -  Monmouth 24
215: Fowler (MS) d. Satcher 6-4
HWT: Greenwood (Mon) d. Crispino 1-0
103: Rumsby (MS) d. Panchak 9-2
112: Sanderson (Mon) p. Franciosi 4:31
119: Cardella (Mon) p. Oxley 5:38
125: D. Blasco (MS) d. Hernandez 8-3
130: Cody (MS) p. Esposito 1:53
135: Koehler (MS) md. Javaid 18-7
140: M. Blasco (MS) p. Johnson :36
145: Jordan (Mon) p. D'Agati 2:24
152: Herring (MS) p. Harrison 1:28
160: Cotton (Mon) d. T. Bunge 3-0
171: K. Bunge (MS) d. Imber 3-2 (OT)
189: Jrad (MS) p. Williams 2:30


1/11: Monmouth 42  -  Colts Neck 21
171: Brandon Russo (CN) md. Evan Imber 12-3
189: Frank Lefkowitz (CN) d. Mark Williams 7-1
215: Scatt Satcher (M) by forfeit
HWT: Ryan Greenwood (M) p.Mynor  Rodriguez 5:18
103: Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Joe Panchak 7-2
112: Pete Ottaviano (CN) md. Sean Sanderson 9-1
119: Alex Brown (CN) d. Dominick Cardella 7-6
125: Julio Hernandez (M) p. Ryan Carl :45
130: Darren Esposito (M) d. Nick Kramer 9-2
135: Ali Javaid (M) p. Zach Hasan 1:32
140: Marcus Johnson (M) md. Nico Zampelle 13-0
145: Nick Jordan (M) p. Mike Penkower 1:30
152: Chad Kaplowitz (CN) md. Keone Osby 10-2
160: Clinton Cotton (M) p. Jason Marshall :19



1/8: Monmouth Regional 33  -  RBC 27
125: Hernandes (M) p. Bailey 3:02
130: Whitlock (RBC) p. Esposito 5:30
135: DeCastro (RBC) d. Javaid 9-6
140: Dan States (RBC) d. Johnson 7-2
145: Loures (RBC) d. Jordan 6-5
152: Osby (M) d. McCord 9-4
160: Cotton (M) p. Abt 5:55
171: Alwell (RBC) p. Platzer 3:14
189: LaMura (RBC) p. Williams 2:37
215: Satcher (M) d. Dorsi 2-1
HWT: Greenwod (M) d. Dave States 3-2
103: Panchak (M) p. Walsh 2:32
112: Sanderson (M) p. DiNardi 2;15
119: Double forfeit


1/8: Ocean Township 62  -  Monmouth 9
119: Jason DaCruz (OT) d. Dominic Cardella  10-3
125: Alessio Mastrandrea (OT) md. Darren Esposito  17-3
130: Seth Rubel (OT) by forfeit
135: Nick Pappyliou (OT) p. Ali Javaid  1:12
140: Withler Marcelin (OT) tf. Marcus Johnson  15-0
145: Nick Jordan (MR) d. Matt DeSantis  8-2
152: Alex Koutsoutis (OT) md. Jack Harrison  12-4
160: Brandon Shenan (OT) tf. Clinton Cotton  15-0
171: Mike Andre (OT) p. Rob Platzer  2:15
189: Tyler Lyster (OT) p. Scott Satcher  2:46
215: Ryan Greenwood (MR) p. Ed Ganthier  :32
Hwt: Chris Steward (OT) p. Max Neis  :17
103: Max Rallo (OT) p. Joey Panchak  3:43
112: Jordan Eugenis (OT) p. Sean Sanderson  1:21


1/8: Monmouth Regional 42  -  Freehold Boro 24
112: Sanderson (M d. Jones 4-2 (OT)
119: B. Nulty (F) d. Cardella 7-4
125: T. Nulty (F) d. Hernandez 13-7
130: Bravo (F) p. Esposito 1:39
135: Mostowsky (F) p. Javaid 3:20
140: Johnson (M) d. Martinez 14-12
145: Jordan (M) p. Soufleris 5:31
152: Conerty (F) p. Harrison 1:32
160: Cotton (M) p. Zembricki 3:28
171: Wissing (M) md. DiCarlo 13-5
189: Williams (M) p. Mikosh 3:21
215: Satcher (M) d. Madera 8-2
HWT: Greenwood (M) p. Stokes 3:31
103: Panchak (M) p. Blum :59



1/5: Monmouth 39  -  Red Bank Regional 36
145: Jordan (M) P. Ruiz 2:59
152: Stambaugh (R) p. Harrison 1:57
160: Bunch (R) p. Osby 3:39
171: Imber (M) d. Shafiqu 11-6
189: O'Malley (R) p. Williams 1:42
215: Satcher (M) p. Williams
HWT: Greenwood (M) p. Bilardi 1:33
103: Panchak (M) by forfeit
112: Sanderson (M) by forfeit
119: Cardella (M) p. Terrarosa 4:17
125: Swanson (R) p. Hernandez 4:33
130: Sembler (R) d. Esposito 7-6
135: Sosa (R) p. Armenti 1:23
140: Brown (R) d. Johnson 8-4




12/22: Shore 34  -  Monmouth Regional 33
 103: Joe Panchak (M) by forfeit
112: Sean Sanderson (M) d. Tommy Welsh 6-2
119: Dominick Cardella (M) p. Connor Feroce 5:42
125: Julio Hernandez (M) d. Derek Arnette 4-3
130: Sam Koenig (S) d. Darren Esposito 4-0
135: Connor Arnette (S) p. Robert Tungrian 2:29
140: Brian Clayton (S) p. Marcus Johnson 3:20
145: Luke Bush (S) md. Nick Jordan 9-1
152: Nick Salles (S) p. John Harrison 1:36
160: Clinton Cotton (M) d. Chris Graham 3-2
171: Dan Baillie (S) d. Robert Platzer 3-2
189: Kevin Chapman (S) p. Mark Williams 1:44
215: Scott Satcher (M) p. Dave Musselman 2:14
HWT: Ryan Greenwood (M) by forfeit



12/18: Falcons Finish 7th @ Icebreaker

Medal Winners

2nd Place

103: Joe Panchak
119: Dominick Cardella
215: Ryan Greeenwood

3rd Place
125: Julio Hernandez



2010-2011 Season Preview

Head Coach: Jason Morrell (2nd Season)

Under first year head coach Jason Morrell, Monmouth Regional upped their win total from just two in 2009, to eight in 2010.  That number was their highest since 2007 when they had nine with two Division 1 Wrestlers in the lineup (Anthony Bongarzone and Paul Schweighardt.)  With a dozen starters returning from last season's team, the Falcons will be looking to surpass last year's win total and could be close to the .500 mark.

Down Low (103-140): A lot of numbers here, especially in the 125-135 area, featuring double digit winners Joe Panchak and Dominick Cardella, both juniors.  With the depth here, it gives some options to juggle around and get matchups for both Cardella and Panchak, as well as Sean Sanderson and Julio Hernandez.

Up Top (145-Hwt): Senior Ryan Greenwood, a returning District medal winner, is the anchor up top. He's joined by a trio of double digit winners in Scott Satcher and Nick Jordan, also seniors, and junior Keone Osby.

Wrestler To Watch: (Sr) Ryan Greenwood
Greenwood had some solid wins throughout the season and proved they were no fluke as he placed 3rd at the District and advanced to Region Tournament.  A return trip should be in the cards as he'll be in the hunt to claim Monmouth's first District title since 2008.


2011 Roster
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
103
 (Jr) Joe Panchak 13-17

103
 (Jr) Juan Torres


112
 (So) Sean Sanderson
9-21

119/125
 (Jr) Dominick Cardella 16-13
2010: 2nd Icebreaker, 2nd Buc
119/125
 (Jr) Julio Hernandez 9-12
2010: 2nd Icebreaker
125/130
 (So) Darren Esposito 6-4

125/130
 (Sr) Matt Baldassare


125/130
 (Fr) Jose Hernandez


130
 (Sr) James Cittadino


130
 (Fr) Ian Catlin

130/135
 (Jr) Bobby Tungrian 6-17

130/135
 (So) Ali Javaid 1-4

130/135
 (Fr) Dan Armenti


135/140
 (Sr) Marcus Johnson 0-12

140
 (Jr) Alex James


145
 (Jr) Ryan Gundel


145/152
 (Sr) Nick Jordan
15-16
2010: 3rd Icebreaker
145/152
 (Jr) Keone Osby 11-19

145/152
 (So) Jack Harrison


152
 (Sr) Denys Rodriguez


152
 (Jr) Chris Rolke


160
 (Sr) Clinton Cotton 5-7

171
 (Sr) Robert Platzer


171
 (Jr) Austin Wissing


171
 (Jr) Evan Imber


171
 (So) Robert Polanco


171/189
 (Sr) Mark Williams 5-12

189
 (Sr) Scott Satcher 12-16

189
 (So) Zach Cox


215/Hwt
 (Sr) Ryan Greenwood 22-10
2010: 2nd Icebreaker, 3rd D23
Hwt
 (Jr) Max Neis


                   
                                                         
                 
                                              



Final Record: 8-16
8th Place District 23
5th Place Shore Conference Class B-North
4th Place Buc Classic
6th Place Matawan Icebreaker



Graduated in 2010
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Notes
152
 Donovan Kollmar
6-8

171
 Ronald Clearie
25-5
2010: 1st Buc, 3rd D23
        
                                           
             
                                                  

































































































Monmouth Regional High School Wrestling
Tinton Falls, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling /

















wrestling wrestling wrestling monmouth wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling