1 Norman J. Field Way
Tinton Falls, NJ 07724
732-542-1170

(Monmouth County)

Head Coach
Robert Micheliche
(6th Season in 2022)

Assistant Coaches
Skylar Marvin
Andy Vilagomez (Vol)
Frank Slovenz (Vol)


Section
CJ Group 2

Division
A-Central

District
23

Region
6


2022 Overall Record:  16-12  /  Shore Conference:  8-11  /  A-Central:  0-5

 

5th Place District 23
7th Place A-Central



Wgt WrestlerRecordPost Season
106 (Fr) Ryan Walsh26-8 
106 (Jr) Giovanni Caraballo8-0 
113 (Sr) Jay Morris25-9D-2nd / R-PQ
113 (Fr) Amanda Ginez1-0 
120 (Fr) Ian Neill22-12 
126 (Fr) Joseph Preziose6-22 
126 (Jr) Dean Machado1-3 
132 (Sr) Josh Fetter21-14 
132 (Fr) Joseph Preziose6-22 
138 (So) Kyle Caraballo4-13 
144 (So) Nasir Watson21-12 
144 (So) Ryan DeSimone1-2 
150 (Sr) Finn O'Shaughnessy12-17 
157 (Fr) Angelo Incorvaia11-18 
165 (Fr) Jack Ramsey5-16 
165 (So) Orlando Ocelotl1-6 
165 (Fr) Victor Almonte2-0 
175 (Jr) Joseph Camilleri28-7D-2nd / R-PQ
175 (Fr) Matthew Britt1-0 
190 (Sr) Vitor Goncalves11-14 
190 (Fr) Omar Romero0-5 
190 (Fr) Justin Gonzalez1-0 
215 (So) Cesar Bautista Rojas13-11 
215 (Fr) Andrew Smith0-2 
Hwt (Jr) Amaz Febles-Hewins13-19 
Hwt (Fr) Jonathan Diaz1-0 

 

 



Date OpponentResult
12/18 at TR SouthL 18-55
      Notre DameW 51-30
12/21 vs JFK-IselinL 33-45
1/8 Buc Classic6th Place
1/11 vs St John VianneyL 24-57
1/12 vs RumsonL 15-56
1/15 vs NeptuneW 60-18
       MatawanW 39-38
       ManchesterW 46-34
1/18 at HolmdelL 41-42
      Ocean TownshipL 27-49
1/20 at ManasquanL 18-58
1/21 vs Highland ParkW 69-9
1/25 at JP StevensW 46-27
1/26 at Red Bank RegionalL 33-34
2/2 at RaritanL 6-68
2/3 vs St RoseW 66-15
       KeansburgW 48-27
2/5 vs Shore RegionalL 34-47
       PinelandsL 38-39
       Donovan CatholicL 30-52
2/7 at LakewoodW 53-21
      KeyportW 63-12
2/8 at New BrunswickW 60-12
      MetuchenW 39-32
2/11     Asbury Park (at Lakewood)W 45-30
      TR NorthL 30-45
2/12 at West Windsor Plainsboro SthW 59-9
       Rutgers PrepW 66-12
2/19 District 235th Place




ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year

(Jr) Joseph Camilleri - 175
Record: 28-7
2nd Place District 23
2nd Place Buc Classic
Team Leader in Wins

 

2/26: REGION 6
Monmouth: (0 Medal Winners)
PQ: Jay Morris (113) / Joseph Camilleri (175)

 

2/19: DISTRICT 23
Monmouth (5th Place / 0 Champs / 2 Medal Winners)
The Falcons were unable to get their first District Champ since 2008, but they did have a pair of 2nd-place finishes, making three tournaments in a row with multiple medal winners.
2nd: Jayden Acevedo (113) / Joseph Camilleri (175)

 

2/12: WEST WINDSOR TRI
Monmouth  59  -  West Windsor Plainsboro South  9  (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth  66  -  Rutgers Prep  12  (BOX SCORE)

 

2/11: NON-DIVISION
Monmouth  45  -  Asbury Park  30  (BOX SCORE)
TR North  45  -  Monmouth  30  (BOX SCORE)

 

2/8: NEW BRUNSWICK TRI
Monmouth  39  -  Metuchen  32  (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth  60  -  New Brunswick  12  (BOX SCORE)

 

2/7: NON-DIVISION
Monmouth  53  -  Lakewood  21  (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth  63  -  Keyport  12  (BOX SCORE)
 

 

2/5: MONMOUTH REGIONAL QUAD
Shore  47  -  Monmouth  34  (BOX SCORE)
Donovan Catholic  52  -  Monmouth  30  (BOX SCORE)
Pinelands  39  -  Monmouth  38  (BOX SCORE)

 

2/3: NON-DIVISION
Monmouth  66  -  St Rose  15 
 (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth: Ramsey, Camilleri, Fetter, Watson, & O'Shaughnessy by pin
St Rose: Kane & Connelley win by fall

Monmouth  48  -  Keansburg  27  (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth: Walsh, Morris, Camilleri, & Bautista-Rojas win by pin
Keansburg: Mendez, Jankowski. Morro, & Coppinger-Ward win by fall

 

2/2: A-CENTRAL
#7 Raritan  68  -  Monmouth  6  (BOX SCORE)

Raritan: Davis (18-7); Reilley (20-1); Mansueto (17-6); Lane (17-4)
Monmouth: Camilleri (14-4)

 

1/25: NON-CONFERENCE
Monmouth  46  -  JP Stevens  27  (BOX SCORE)
M: Walsh, Neill, Preziose, Incorvaia, & Bautista-Rojas win by fall; Caraballo majors

 

1/21: NON-CONFERENCE
Monmouth  69  -  Highland Park  9  (BOX SCORE)
M: Morris, O'Shaughnessy, Ramsey, Camilleri, and Febles-Hewins win by pin

 

1/20: NON-DIVISION
Manasquan  58  -  Monmouth  18  (BOX SCORE)
MR: Walsh & Watson win by pin

 

1/18: HOLMDEL A-CENTRAL TRI
Holmdel  42  -  Monmouth  41  (BOX SCORE)
Ocean Township  49  -  Monmouth  27  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/15: MONMOUTH REGIONAL QUAD
Monmouth  60  -  Neptune  18  (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth  39  -  Matawan  38  (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth  46  -  Manchester  34  (BOX SCORE)

 

1/12: A-CENTRAL
Rumson  56  -  Monmouth  15  (BOX SCORE)
MR: Watson & Incorvaia win by pin

 

1/11: A-CENTRAL
#6 St John Vianney  57  -  Monmouth  24  (BOX SCORE)
M: Camilleri & Bautista-Rojas pin for Falcons

 

1/8: BUC CLASSIC at RED BANK REGIONAL  (TRACK)
Falcons Finish in 6th Place at Buc Classic

1st Place
113: Jay Morris

2nd Place
175: Joseph Camilleri

 

12/21: NON-CONFERENCE
JFK-Iselin  45  -  Monmouth  33  (BOX SCORE)
M: Bautista-Rojas, Walsh, Morris, & Neill with pins for Monmouth

 

12/18: TR SOUTH TRI
TR South  55  -  Monmouth  18  (BOX SCORE)
Monmouth  51  -  Notre Dame  30  (BOX SCORE)

 





















































































































































































Monmouth Regional Wrestling